Basic research and collection of materials for a comprehensive encyclopedia of basic information on early modern Setsuyoshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takahiro  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00196247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語史 / 辞書史 / 語彙史 / 出版史 / 日本語学 / 辞書 / 言語生活 / 語彙 / 節用集 / 国語史 / 近世語 / 近代語 / 近世 / 古辞書 / 言語生活史 / 教育史 / 資料研究
Outline of Research at the Start
室町時代に誕生した節用集は、江戸時代には営利出版業の商品として差別化を受け、多様な日用教養記事を付録されていった。このため、単なる辞書から、近世・近代の日本(人)を形成したメディアへとして変容したため、人文史学の諸分野から注目されつつある。しかし、近世的版権(板株)への顧慮のない論考もまま見られる。一方、日本語史研究では、節用集をはじめとする江戸時代の通俗辞書については理解・知見の蓄積が十分とはいえない状況がある。そこで、節用集に関する諸情報を的確に発信するツールを提供する必要があると考え、基礎的情報の収集・蓄積・発信を企図するにいたった。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to conduct sufficient on-site surveys, which were key for information gathering. In response to this, we actively wrote papers to share accumulated information. Additionally, we published resources such as Kamitsukasa Shoken's "Yuda Village" on our website, reflecting the practical collections of the Taisho era. Moreover, we were able to shift our focus to the dictionaries that replaced Setsuyoshus in the early modern period.
We collected over 60 materials, including unknown documents and those of high academic value. Among these were approximately 30 modern practical dictionaries (simple Japanese dictionaries with penmanship and English translations).
As a result of this research plan, we were able to enrich the resources related to early modern practical collections and establish a foundation for research on modern practical dictionaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が目指すのは、節用集とは何物であるかを提示するための、さまざまな情報の収集と新たなな手法の開拓であり、それらからなるより深いレベルでの記述的研究である。
近世節用集は、隣接諸分野の研究者からも、近世の文化状況を端的に知るためのツールとして着目されている。したがって、節用集が何物であるかを改めて示す責任が、辞書史学を擁する国語学・日本語学の側にはあるものと考える。その責の一端を果たすのが本研究計画である。
近世・近代に生きる人々が節用集などと触れ合うことで基礎的教養・文化的素養を育んだであろうが、それはそのまま、近代国家・国民国家の形成への関わり方を示す部分を含むものとなっている。