A functional study of phonology and allophonization in the phonological history of Japanese using Japanese language materials written in Cyrillic script
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2022-2023)
Okayama University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yasuo  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60203626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロシア資料 / レキシコン / タタリノフ / ゴンザ / 特殊拍 / 開合 / 上二段動詞 / 下二段動詞 / 上代特殊仮名遣い / 音韻化 / 動詞活用 / 上二段 / 形状言 / オ乙 / 活用種 / ウ段長音 / 中村柳一 / ア-エ乙交替 / 異音 / 語種分別 / レザノフ / 古代日本語 / 音韻 / 日本語音韻 / 機能論的研究 / 形態音韻
Outline of Research at the Start
異音の音韻化について。長音は感動詞・オノマトペなどの周辺語彙に存在し、これが漢語、和語へと使用範囲を拡大させたと考える。促音は無声化、促音化を経て、語種分別の機能をもつことで音韻化した。ク音は破擦音と破裂音の条件異音であったが、そこから合拗音と破裂音が生じ、合拗音はオノマトペ→クイ音→漢字音の順に展開した。
音韻の異音化について。四つ仮名は語頭破擦、語中尾摩擦音で分布していた。ザダ行の混同はdとdзの間で異音関係となった。上代語エ列甲乙は口蓋化の有無により、その後、異音関係となって合流した。
このように異音の音韻化、音韻の異音化、そしてそれらが果たす機能について研究したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the vocabulary dictionary "Lexicon," I discussed how geminated consonants, glottal stops, long vowels, and diphthongs appear (and disappear).By interpreting the e sounds in the Gonza materials, the e sound that evolved from ai and oi entered the vowel system. This is the reason why the originally existing e sounds became palatalized. In Old Japanese, the alternation of the a sound and the e sound gave rise to four-stage verbs and lower two-stage verbs. This caused the e sound 2 to break into the vowel system.In the same way, the au sound narrowed and approached the ou sound, and as the ou sound escaped, it became the u-stage or i-stage. I dynamically explained it diachronically, methodologically, and dynamically.
I clarified the influence of a person named Nakamura Ryuichi on the history of dialect opening and closing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タタリノフ『レキシコン』は江戸時代の下北方言を反映する資料として貴重であり、早急に翻字翻訳および注釈が完成させることが望まれている。これによって江戸時代の下北方言が分かるので、郷土の財産となり、その社会的意義は大きいと思う。また開合の区別が新潟長岡に残っていたということを報告した中村柳一という人物の事蹟を明らかにし、長岡高校同窓会から会報にその要旨を掲載したいという要望があった。以上は直接的な社会的意義である。
また開音と合音とウ段音の関係を機能負担量、通時的観点、方処的観点から分析したが、これまで解釈できていなかった点を明らかにしたことは大きな意味があると思う。