A Research on "Point of View" in Modern Japanese - in terms of contrastive linguistics between English and Japanese-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Motoo  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30213705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視点 / 文法 / テンス / アスペクト / 語用論 / やりもらい / 授受表現 / 文章論 / 対照研究 / 翻訳 / 英語
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語における「視点」をあらわす要素を、テンス・話法にまで拡張して取り上げ、それらを統合的に扱える枠組みを構築する。合わせて日本語原文とその英語訳とを対照することで、日本語の「視点」の特性をより明確にする。また、日本語の「視点」はこれまで言語体系での位置づけが明確にされてこなかった。たとえば文構造を命題とモダリティに大きく二分する立場があるが、その議論の中でも「視点」の位置づけは明らかではない。この点についても、「視点」を担う表現を統合的に扱う枠組みの検討を通じて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I expanded the concept of "point of view" in contemporary Japanese language, including such notions as aspect, tense and direct/indirect speech. At the same time, I make the characterisctics of "point of view" much clearer through comparing Japanese texts and their English translations. The concept "point of view" in Japanese language has not been clearly located in the language system. For example, It is not clear how to locate the concept "point of view" in the framework of proposition and modality in sentence structures. I tried to give a solution to this problem through considerations on "point of view" expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、膨大な研究がなされているアスペクト・テンス研究について、視点という概念を取り入れることで、この2つの概念をこれまでとは異なる角度からとらえ直す可能性を開くことができた。この方向で研究を蓄積していくことによって、近年大きく発展している語用論の中での位置づけにも繋がることが期待できる。