A Principled Consideration and Descriptive Analysis of Japanese Onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masahiro  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90177270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角岡 賢一  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70278505)
中里 理子  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90313577)
竹田 晃子  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60423993)
川崎 めぐみ  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60645810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語オノマトペ / 日本語オノマトペ認定の原理 / 日本語方言オノマトペ / オノマトペの対照的研究 / 日本語オノマトペの史的研究 / オノマトペの認定基準 / 宮澤賢治詩オノマトペ / 学術用語「オノマトペ」 / 方言オノマトペ / 「AっBり」型オノマトペ / オノマトペの記述 / オノマトペのニュアンス付加 / オノマトペの連濁 / 方言のオノマトペ / 民話のオノマトペ / オノマトペの認定 / オノマトペ / 原理的研究 / 記述的研究 / 通時的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語のオノマトペ(擬音語・擬態語)について、「どこからどこまでがオノマトペなのか」という問題意識に基づいて、具体的に、ある語がオノマトペであると認識されるためには、どのような条件が必要なのかについて、古典語、近現代語、方言という三位一体の側面から解明してゆく。また、具体的な語や資料の調査・分析を通して、オノマトペとして認定してよいかどうかが難しい語には、どのような特徴があるのかも解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could deepen our knowledge and awareness of the certification of Japanese onomatopoeia from the fields of foreign linguistics, Japanese history, and Japanese dialect research.
In particular, three of the members (Ono, Takeda, and Kawasaki) of this year's poster presentation at the Society for Japanese Linguistics on the subject of Kenji Miyazawa's "Nametokoyama no Kuma" by recognized the onomatopoeia according to their own certification criteria. The question and answer session after the presentation was extremely lively, and it is thought that the theme of the difference in accreditation had a certain impact.
Each member also presented their research results on the issue of onomatopoeia recognition in classical Japanese, the formation of the academic term "onomatopoeia", and the issue of onomatopoeia recognition in Japanese dialects and its dialect folktales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オノマトペの認定については、従来、あまり意識的に考察されたとは言いがたく、かなり直観的なものであった。たとえば、「あっさり」は各種オノマトペ辞典に掲載されているが、形容詞「浅い」の語幹から形成されている。もとが一般語であっても、たとえば、「いらいら」は、現代語においてオノマトペであるという意識が高いというようなこともあるので、もとが一般語であっても、オノマトペと認定できて構わないのであるが、その認定根拠がどういうものかを示す必要があるのである。その認定の過程と、認定方法について、一定の寄与を行なうことができた。