Developmental Theory and Empirical Investigation of Public Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Inoue Fumio  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 新  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (00526270)
山下 暁美  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10245029)
半沢 康  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10254822)
鑓水 兼貴  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 共同利用推進センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (20415615)
高丸 圭一  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 教授 (60383121)
邊 姫京  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90468124)
久能 三枝子 (高田三枝子)  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90468398)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords標準語 / 公共用語 / 方言 / 実時間 / 記憶時間 / 浜荻 / 共通語化 / 公共的場面 / 多言語使用 / 言語景観 / 新方言 / 江戸語・東京語 / 地方議会会議録 / 社会言語学 / 共通語
Outline of Research at the Start
期間内に次のようなテーマを追究する。 1 音声音韻 マスコミの音声の音響音声学的分析 各地方言音声の音響音声学的分析 外来語音の使用状況 2 文法 国会会議録・地方議会会議録の分析 全国的・地方的文法データの分析 新方言、気づかない方言、地方共通語の分析 3 語彙 言語・方言景観、災害時関連の公共言語表示 浜荻方言データの江戸時代以来の変化 4 談話 敬語・談話行動の変化 岡崎敬語調査の形態素分析 5山添共通語調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Covid-19 coronal disaster made it almost impossible for us to hold meetings or conduct field research during our conference trips, but we were able to concentrate on analyzing the data we had obtained and writing papers. In particular, we were able to make significant progress in our analysis of the word forms in the Hamaogi glossary of Edo period dialects from Tsuruoka City, Yamagata Prefecture. We were able to compare the Edo dialects 250 years ago with the current situation, and learn in detail how the standard and common language was established and spread in modern public situations. In addition, the joint researchers were able to make steady progress on various related phenomena. For details, please refer to the list of research achievements for the various empirical studies conducted by the co-researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、公共用語という新しい視点を導入した。公共用語とは、公共場面で使われる言語を指す。研究開始当時は先行研究も少なかったが、その後高校の新科目に「公共」が登場し、確固とした位置づけを受けた。公共用語は、標準語・共通語と同様の視点であるが、外国語を考慮に入れ、かつ言語行動をも含む点、現実の使用を考察する点、および従来の方言学・社会言語学と違い、上Highの場面の使用から照射する点で、新しい。近代の公共場面における標準語が、どのように成立し普及したかを、精細に知ることができた。結果はCDによる方言地図などの形で公開するとともに、多数の研究論文で発表し、講演や新聞などでも周知を図った。