The Study of Notation Style and Vocabulary in Ancient Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANO HIROSHI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50352224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蜂矢 真郷  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (20156350)
尾山 慎  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20535116)
乾 善彦  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193569)
内田 賢徳  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (90122142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords字音語 / 表記体 / 清濁 / 借訓仮名 / 借音仮名 / 語構成 / 訓詁 / 上代特殊仮名遣 / 仮名 / 仮借 / 漢語 / 訓字 / アクセント / 二次的表語性 / 一次的表意性 / 万葉集 / 上代語 / 歌の解釈 / 訓読
Outline of Research at the Start
訓字表記における漢字の表意性と、和語表示に関わる二次的表語性の相関について記述することを目的とする。その過程で、訓字表記の固定性が特に後者の二次的表語性に依拠していることを明らかにしつつ、語彙と表記体の相関について見通しを立てることで、文体と表記体(語の表記体)との関係を、文体と語彙特徴に写像できるかを検証する。このことによって、訓字を表記論上に位置づけ、文体との連続面を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although KASHA notation “仮借表記”, which is based on the original Chinese pronunciation of Chinese characters(漢字原音), and KANA notation “仮名表記”, which is a phonetic translation of Chinese characters into Japanese(和読字音語) are different, their scripts share the same constituent characters. There are still questions among researchers of ancient Japanese as to how Chinese words were transplanted into Japanese vocabulary and by what process Chinese characters became Japanese characters. We found that "ancient Japanese special kana orthography"(上代特殊仮名遣) in Japanese phonological history is a complex of rules based on the original Chinese character pronunciation and a different set of general rules for the use of kana concerning the written form of Japanese words. This point shows that the "上代特殊仮名遣" has aspects of a "style of notation" combining KASHA characters “仮借表記” and KANA characters “仮名表記”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上代語の訓詁と表記体の関係を考察する上で、万葉集の和歌本文に用いられた字音語をどのように訓読するかという問題がある。従来からも個々の字音語が和読による訓字(日本語化)であることの指摘はあるが、体系的に捉えた場合、恐らく漢語の訓読は倭訓と倭音(和読)がともに訓字表記として語の表記体を形成しており、その仮借運用(音声面を借りる)によって借音・借訓の仮名が形成されていることが分かった。その上で、日本語の清濁表記(濁音専用字)を漢字原音を根拠には実質的にできないことを再検証した。その結果、上代特殊仮名遣は仮借表記の側面と仮名表記の側面とがあり、それらが混在した「語の表記体」の集合であることが判明した。