| Project/Area Number |
20K00647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Pauwels Ruben 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (20583032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 歴史言語学 / 言語接触 / ツングース諸言語 / ツングース祖語 / 古代日本語 / 日琉諸語 / 日琉祖語 / 学術論文 / ツングース語語源 / 日本語語源 / 接触言語学 / 借用語 / 朝鮮語語源 / 語彙コーパスの拡大 / 情報収集 / 情報分析 / 研究者との討論 / 電子メールを通じる討論 / ツングース諸語 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
最近まで多くの比較言語学者は古代日本語がツングース諸語と同系関係・親縁関係を有することを主張していた。これに対して、最近の研究において、古代日本語とツングース語との類似 点が同系関係よりむしろ言語接触に由来するものであることが考えられる。しかし、この仮説を裏付けるためには、古代日本語とツングース語との類似点が十分に研究されていない。本研究において、大規模な自己作成の語彙コーパスを用いて、古代日本語とツングース語との類似点を語彙論的、音韻論的及び形態論的な視点よりもっと深く研究する。研究結果はツングース語に由来する古代日本語における借用語に関する貴重な洞察を提供するであろう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research funded by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS), hitherto undiscovered Tunguso-Japonic lexical and morphological etymologies have been added to the existing body of contact-induced Tunguso-Japonic etymologies. Where Koguryo lexical elements were considered to be relevant for the Tunguso-Japonic etymologies, they have been incorporated as well. Moreover, new Koguryo-Tungusic etymologies which do not have a Japonic counterpart have been discovered. The discovery of new Koguryo-Tungusic etymologies has resulted in the inception of the next KAKENHI (project number: 24K03927).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、本研究が先史時代にツングース祖語話者と日琉祖語話者との間に言語接触(language contact)が発生したことを証明できたことである。上述の二つの異なる語族に属する言語の間に接触が発生したことそれ自体が歴史言語学の分野において非常に有意義な研究成果となっている。なお、言語接触が発生したことが考古学、遺伝学などその他の科学分野にも有意義な研究成果となるだろうと考えられる。