Development of Pragmatic Markers of Sino-Japanese Expressions in the Kanji Cultural Sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keiko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60865814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史社会語用論 / 語用論的標識 / 漢語 / 漢字文化圏 / 「結果」 / 「勿論」 / 「無理」 / 「正直」 / 「大体」 / 「瞬間」 / 「真に」 / 「其実」 / 「反面」 / 「可能」
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歴史社会語用論の主要なテーマの一つである語用論的標識の歴史的発達について、漢語に焦点をあてて考察する。特に、中国・韓国・日本の漢字文化圏において共通する形式の漢語の意味・用法の変化を比較対照する。そして、構文化理論を援用して議論の精緻化を図り、言語変化の通言語的側面と個別言語的側面を探究する。
日本語の語用論的標識の先行研究は、和語由来の表現の共時的記述に成果をあげている。本研究は漢語を対象として歴史的・対照言語学的観点を取り入れることにより当該研究分野の更なる発展に寄与することを目指す。中国・韓国の研究者との協力体制のもと、国際学会における積極的な発表と意見交換を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore the development of pragmatic markers originating from Chinese expressions in the Chinese Character Cultural Sphere, focusing on the Japanese language. As part of a collaborative research project with Chinese and Korean researchers, an article on the Sino-Japanese pragmatic marker “so no jitsu (its fact)” was published in the international academic journal East Asian Pragmatics. In addition, a project involving an international collected volume of papers on the development of pragmatics markers originating from Chinese expressions in the Chinese Character Cultural Sphere was accepted, to which we contributed papers on “kekka (result)”, “mochiron (no argument)”, and “daitai (generality)”. Furthermore, we have explored the pragmatic uses of the Japanese words “muri (no reason)” and “shoojiki (honesty)”, and examined politeness expressions associated with the Japanization of Chinese expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史社会語用論は新しい研究分野であり、コーパス言語学の目覚ましい進展などに基づく新たな研究成果が大いに期待されている。また、漢語は、日本語において大きな比重を占めるだけでなく、漢字文化圏という個別言語を超える枠組みにおいて、言語の普遍性と特殊性の探究を可能にする。本研究はその一端を担い、漢語由来の語用論的標識の発達の歴史を探究し、日中韓の異同を明らかにすることで、言語変化の特質の解明に寄与し、学術的・社会的に貢献し得るものである。