A High-accuracy digitisation of kunten material to generate transcriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tajima Koji  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90611640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 智昭  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80759035)
小助川 貞次  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (20201486)
高田 智和  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (90415612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訓点資料 / データベース / 自動解析 / ヲコト点 / 書き下し文 / 文字抽出 / 訓点抽出 / 書き下し文の自動生成 / 訓点データベース / 訓点の自動抽出 / 可用性の向上 / 訓点資料の可用性の向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、漢文訓点資料の研究利用の促進や、一般の人々にもわかりやすい歴史資料としての提供を目的に、現状では難しい漢文訓点資料のカメラ画像からのテキスト認識、訓点認識、書き下し文生成の実現に向けての検討を行う。具体的には次の3種類を順に実施していく。
①国立国語研蔵『尚書(古活字版第三種本)』に対する語順点、仮名点を反映させた書き下し文の生成
②他の漢文訓点資料の電子化方式の検討と書き下し文生成
③漢文訓点資料を機械学習させ、訓点情報を自動認識する方式の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to create a high-accuracy digitisation and analysis of the kunten material with the aim of automatically generating transcriptions of the kunten material. We developed a database of the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (NINJAL) collection of the Shosho (old printed type editions, Type 3), volumes 1 to 9. The results of this research were presented at the international conference, the 33rd EAJRS Conference.
As for the kunten, we focused only on the vermilion Wokoto-ten and extracted them. However, our method was only successful for about 60% in extracting the correct position. We found that more analysis using information from the text, such as the shape of the characters and the characteristics of how they are used, is needed to be more precise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、訓点資料という、解読に必要な知識が多いため限られた研究者しか解析できない資料を、計算機を用いて自動分析する仕組みを構築したことに社会的な意味がある。国語辞典や漢和辞典には、特定の単語の実例として漢籍(漢文による訓点資料)を提示していることが多いが、訓点研究を専門としない研究者が実際の漢文資料を使って、実例を理解することは、必要となる知識が不足するため極めて難しい。本研究では、誰もが平易な形で資料の訓点を詳細に把握できる、資料の訓点情報を詳細に記録したデータベースを構築した。
また、データ使った訓点資料の自動認識も行い、文字の位置に関しては自動で抽出できる成果が得られている。