| Project/Area Number |
20K00655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
KASHINO Wakako 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (50311147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 直子 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00199936)
佐渡島 紗織 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20350423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 文体 / 書き言葉 / 話し言葉 / コーパス / 位相 / 学術的文章 / 文章作成 / 日本語教育 / 語彙 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
学術論文作成時に話し言葉的な語を混在させないためには,「話し言葉的」と「書き言葉的」の区別が必要である。しかし,その文体差には段階的なものがある。また,それらの区別よりも,公的な場面で使用されやすい「硬い」語か,そうではない「軟らかい」語かなどの文体差が使用差に効いている場合がある。 そこで本研究では,書き言葉の硬軟と話し言葉の硬軟という4つの観点から,各種コーパスや,作文,論文の使用例を分析し,計量的に文体差を示す仕組みを実現する。また,計量的な文体差情報を元に「書き言葉的」「話し言葉的」「硬い」「丁寧」「古い」「軟らかい」「くだけている」等の位相情報を付与した言語データベースを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To solve the problem of "spontaneous" words being mixed in academic texts (reports, articles, etc.) that should be described in writing-style words, the words with annotations such as "writing style" or "spontaneous" were extracted from literature on composition techniques. For each of those 2,791 words, we newly annotated word frequency information appearing in “Corpus of Everyday Japanese Conversation : CEJC” and “Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese : CSJ”. In addition, we annotated “Word Stylistics Data”. The resulting database enables us to quantitatively measure stylistic differences between words.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的文章(レポート、論文等)の作成時に、「話し言葉的」な語や、軟らかすぎる語を用いるのは避けた方がよい。そのためには、語レベルでの文体情報の把握が必要になる。本研究では、「書き言葉的」な語、「話し言葉的」な語を2,791語集め、それらの話し言葉や書き言葉のコーパス頻度情報に基づいた使用差を数値化することによって、語に文体情報を付したデータベースを構築した。学術文章作成時に、より適切な語句選択が可能になる資料として役立つものと期待される。