An exploration into universal grammar and micro-parameters on the basis of comparison between language change and language acquisition processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshiki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20322977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文法化 / ミクロパラメータ統語論 / 複合動詞・形容詞 / 形式名詞構文 / 主格属格交替 / 与格主格交替 / 漢字構文 / コーパス準拠型研究 / 母語獲得 / 日本語中国語比較統語論 / 中国語英語比較統語論 / 複合動詞構文 / 構造的借用における語種制約 / 否定語・否定極性表現 / 連濁 / 複雑形容詞の語彙化 / 右方周縁部の獲得 / CHILDES / 日本語・中国語比較統語論 / 与格主語構文 / 形式名詞の文法化 / 直示的移動動詞句の構文化 / 言語変化と言語類型論 / 連濁と文法化 / 極小化子NPIの文法化 / 反意語並列・等位接続構文 / 名詞編入と語彙化 / 尺度名詞・形容詞構文 / 容認性判断の個人差 / フェイズ理論と派生接辞 / 普遍文法 / 形態統語論 / 史的統語論 / 言語獲得 / ミクロパラメータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、名詞・名詞句が関係する日英語の特定の構文の通時的な変化と、幼児の言語獲得の過程での同構文の発達がどのように起きるかを、歴史コーパスとCHILDES内のデータをもとに比較し、共通点と相違点を抽出するとともに、進行中の統語変化については、大規模な容認性質問調査を通じて世代間差の有無を確認する。その際には、幼児の過剰生成や若者の刷新表現が言語変化を引き起こすという仮説(Cournane (2017, 2020))、頻度と容認性には相関があるとする仮説(Bader and Haussler (2010))、経済性の原理 (Chomsky (2005))、分散形態論などの仮説を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the four years, I published one co-authored book and two co-edited books from Kaitakusha, published four English-written articles from international journals(Zeitschrift fur Wortbildung, Lingua, Studia Linguistica, Interdisciplinary Information Sciences) and seven domestic articles from Japanese books. Also, I made three presentations at international conferences(SLE#53, #55, Workshop on Phex #12) and thirteen presentations at domestic conferences/workshops.
I also held eighteen workshops or invited lectures as the leader of the "Language Change and Language Variation Research Unit" at Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, and/or as the host of the ILCAA Joint Research Project titled “Exploration into the Mechanism of Language Change and Variation through the Dialogue between Theoretical Linguistics, Linguistic Typology, and Quantitative Linguistics.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
業績の学術的意義については、言語の変化のメカニズムや過程を正確かつ詳細に観察し、現象間の関連性を解明することは、言語の共時的変異の様相や、言語獲得のメカニズムを解明する上で不可欠である。
研究実績のうち論文2編はIFの高い国際ジャーナルに掲載されたことが、学術的意義の評価の客観的指標の1つとなる。
共同研究の代表者としての活動の社会的意義については、東京外国語大学AA研の共同研究課題に採択されたことや、そこで筆者が主催した公開での研究会や講演会への参加登録者が毎回50名から90名超を超えたことから、広く認知され高い関心を集めた社会的活動であったと言える。