Development of syntactic theory using a Minimalist Program-based computer model that generates sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
GINSBURG JASON  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80571778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 マスミ  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10209653)
寺田 寛  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統語理論 / コンピュータモデル / 樹形図 / 併合 / 当語理論 / 統合理論 / 生成文法 / 英語学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではコンピュータの優れた処理能力をいかして、人間が自然に扱う言葉を研究する。ミニマリスト・プログラム(Chomsky 1995)と呼ばれる言語学の接近法は最小限の理論的道具立てを用いて、言語の正体を究明しようとする取り組みである。本研究では、ミニマリスト・プログラムに基づいた統語理論の研究を検証するためのコンピュータプログラムを構築する。このプログラムは大量の英文データ(疑問詞疑問文、動名詞構文、同族目的構文と関係節など)の構造を正確に示せるように開発する。本プログラム構築とそのアウトプットを検証することにより、統語理論の正確性を確認し、究極的に人間の言語機能の解明に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project was to build a computer model in order to evaluate the latest syntactic theory within the framework of the Minimalist Program. I constructed a computer model, which was a modified version of an existing computer model that I had previously constructed, to incorporate the core notions of Labeling and Free Merge. I used this model to successfully generate a variety of syntactic constructions including relative clauses, clausal gerunds, statements, questions, non-finite clauses, constructions with verbs that take clausal complements, expletive constructions, and Control constructions. I developed the model so that it could automatically generate easy-to-read tree diagrams representing all core steps of derivations of target constructions, which I made available on the web via my university’s server.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は文の統語構造に関する言語学理論の研究にコンピュータの優れている処理能力を導入し、構築したコンピュータプログラムは大量の英文の構造を正確に図式化でき、文が生成される全ての段階の樹形図を分かりやすい形で表示できる。そして、生成される構造を他の研究者などが使用できるように一般公開した。このモデルに取り入れた種類の構文(関係節、動名詞構文、肯定文、疑問文、不定詞構文・補部を取る動詞の構文、虚辞構文、制御構文など)の構造を検証することにより、究極的に人間の言語機能を規制する脳内の「普遍文法」の解明に貢献できると思われる。