A Contrastive Study of the Semantics and Pragmatics of Temporal and Aspectual Adverbs in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA ATSUKO  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90469130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時の副詞 / 時制 / アスペクト / 日本語 / 英語 / 直示 / 分節談話表示理論 / 尺度推意 / 現在の時の副詞 / 語用論 / 意味論 / 時と相の副詞 / 副詞 / 相 / 談話構造
Outline of Research at the Start
談話における意味論・語用論の相互作用は、情報構造や談話構造も関与し、言語間で、ある程度共通して捉えられると考えられる。本研究では、談話内で多様な解釈を持つ英語と日本語の時間と相の副詞に注目し、情報構造を含む意味論・語用論分析を行い、その結果を、事象間の時間関係を捉える談話分析に統合し、相互作用を調べることにより、副詞の多様な解釈を統一的に捉えることを試みる。そして、その結果を基に、時間と相の副詞の解釈についての日本語と英語の対照分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated and analyzed the meanings and interpretations of temporal and aspectual adverbs modifying stative events in Japanese and English. Focusing on the deictic uses of the present-time adverbs now and ima (‘now’), it compared them and conducted semantic and pragmatic analyses. First, using the Segmented Discourse Representation Theory framework, the deictic use of the present-time adverb now in English was analyzed by modifying its semantic analysis in narrative discourse. The analysis was then applied to the Japanese present-time adverb ima. Then, this study observed the differences in the meaning and interpretations of "now" between English and Japanese. It also analyzed the mechanism of the differences using scalar implicature in neo-Gricean pragmatics. When these adverbs appear in the conditional clauses, the differences in the effects on the interpretations of the tense and aspect were also analyzed from a pragmatic point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時の副詞(句)の意味論研究は未だ十分ではなく、特に直示的な用法と物語時間の中の照応的な用法、あるいは、現在時制以外と共起可能な用法など、さまざまな用法を持つ日本語と英語の現在の時の副詞については、諸用法を捉える統一的な意味分析や比較研究は行われておらず、その違いは明らかにされてこなかった。先行研究では、もっぱら直示的な用法と物語過去での用法を分けて記述・分析されてきたが、本研究では、ライヘンバッハ流の参照時間を利用した時間的定義を英語のnowと日本語の「いま」の意味とし、それぞれの諸用法(直示用法・物語過去の照応的用法・単純過去形文との共起)における言語間の違いを語用論的に説明した。