Constructing a dynamic model of encyclopedic knowledge: A corpus-based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Naoki  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (20803894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 良方  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (70450690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知言語学 / テキストマイニング / 社会的転回 / ジャンル研究 / 多義性 / トピックモデル / コーパス / テキストジャンル / 社会的関心 / 社会的要因 / テクストジャンル / Biterm topic model / 世界知識 / 量的調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では人の世界に関する知識の変化を動的に可視化し,どのように変化していくのかをニュース新聞記事を用いて言語使用の観点から考察を行う。その際には様々な英語圏の報道データを用い比較をすることから,幅広い国の調査を行い,国家間の世界知識の相違をモデル化していく。また大規模なデータ解析を行う本研究の性質上,従来,あまり理論言語学に取り入れられることのなかったデータマイニングの技術を援用し,大規模な解析を行っていく。これにより言語学内での研究にとどまらず,様々な関連分野との連携も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how the meaning of words is influenced by context using a large corpus. Then, we argued that the biterm topic model, one of the topic modelling methods, is effective in the study of lexical semantics. Specifically, we investigated (1) whether word meanings are influenced by the content, or what is being talked about, and (2) whether the use of word meanings is influenced by social interest. These investigations suggest that semantic variation is strongly related to social aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語の意味理解の研究において,トピックが考察されてこなかった。その要因の一つとして,トピックは非常に曖昧とした概念だからだと考えられる。本研究では,自然言語処理の分野で近年用いられることの多いトピックモデルの手法を援用することで,語の意味とトピックとの間の関係を統計的に規定する方法を提案した。この考えは,長文読解における多義性指導に役立つと考えられる。そのため,英語教育への応用可能性も示唆される。また,認知言語学が,他の分野と相性が良いことが示唆され,今後の学際的な協力関係を築くきっかけにもなるだろう。