Exploration of vP structure from Labeling Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KANNO SATORU  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (80583476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統語論 / 生成文法 / 動詞句 / ラベル付け / 一致操作 / 寄生空所構文 / 主語句内部からの抜き出し / 英語学 / vP構造 / 素性 / φ素性 / 極小主義プログラム / ラベル理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Chomsky(2013, 2015)より提示されたラベル理論の下、研究を遂行する。近年の極小主義プログラムにおいて、ラベルの重要性が再認識されている。その理由は、ラベル理論が普遍文法の解明に貢献すると考えられているためである。
本研究ではvP内のラベル付けの解明を通し、普遍文法への記述的・理論的貢献を学術的な課題とする。この目的のため、特に、ECM構文、結果構文、小節、二重目的語構文に焦点を当てる。これらの構文のvPに焦点を当て、vP構造のラベル付けを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of verb phrases within the framework of the label theory of generative grammar. While a consensus is forming regarding the labeling of C and T in the CP domain, much remains unclear regarding the labeling inside verb phrases. Therefore, this study clarifies the structure of verb phrases and labeling algorithm through examining swallow constructions, parasitic gap constructions, and extraction out of subject phrases. Furthermore, this research is being further developed to the exploration of labeling in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生成文法のラベル理論に依拠している。ラベルは統語対象物がインターフェースで解釈する際に必須の情報となる。本研究を通し、動詞句内部でのラベル付けに対する提案がなされている。この提案がラベル理論に対する貢献となる。さらに、近年の生成文法がラベル理論を中心に展開している点を考慮すれば、本研究は、生成文法の理論的推進に貢献していると言える。また、生成文法の最終的な目標となる、人間が有する言語機能の解明の基盤となると考えられる。