Project/Area Number |
20K00673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脱規範 / フレイジオロジー / 変則性 / 脱規範性 / 関係副詞 / where / 関係詞 / commonタイプ形容詞 / 補文 / パタン / 規範 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、従来正誤の問題として考えられてきた規範を、英語の成り立ちに大きな影響を与える要因としてとらえ直し、データソースから脱規範性・変則性を示す英語の表現・構文を発掘して、フレイジオロジーの立場でそれらを生み出す力の解明をめざすものである。「多数の不正用法のなかで用意されるものは明日の言語である」というシャルル=バイイのことばが示すように、脱規範性・変則性の解明は言語の成り立ちそのものの解明である。本研究は、規則性を追求する言語研究とは別の視点から英語の持つ創造性・革新性を示し、英語の実証的研究の深化に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the four years of investigation, a wide variety of authentic English examples were collected, all of which showed "de-prescriptive" or irregular phenomena in English. Included in the data were (i) adjectives that were said not to occur in the "it is Adj. that" pattern, (ii) "double 'that' construction," (iii) syntactically redundant "of," (iv) verbs or nouns that are used in syntactic patterns that they are said to incompatible with, (v) "de-prescriptively used relative adverbs," etc.
On the basis of phraseological analyses of such phenomena, it was argued that it is important to focus on the semantic relationships between words and whole phrases that those words occur in or are used with, rather than the relationship between words, in order to identify the triggers of "de-prescriptive" or irregular phenomena in English. The meanings of whole phrases have a (sometimes tacit) influence on the choice of de-prescriptive or irregular syntactic chonstructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、英語が持つ脱規範性・変則性を多くのデータで例証し、従来正誤の問題として考えられてきた規範を、英語の構造や成り立ちに影響を与えうるものとしてとらえなおしたことにある。多くのデータを分析しながら、脱規範的・変則的構造を生む誘因として、語とそれが現れるフレーズ全体の意味的関係を指摘した。脱規範性・変則性の解明にフレイジオロジー的視点からの考察が不可欠であることを示しながら、規則性を重視する従来の研究とは異なる立場で脱規範性・変則性に焦点を当てて言語の仕組みに迫ることで英語の理解の深化に貢献したことも、本研究課題の意義として挙げることができる。