Descriptive research on clarifying the systematization of idiom change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2021-2022)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ai  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70441889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語定型表現研究 / イディオム / 意味論 / 形態論 / 英語辞書学 / コーパス / 統語論 / フレイジオロジー / イディオム変化 / 実証的研究 / 現代英語
Outline of Research at the Start
「イディオムの不変から可変を明示する体系的研究」という目的を達成するための具体的な研究内容は、次の3点です。①誰もが利用できる電子言語資料収集体(コーパス)を用いて、変化形イディオムの統語的・意味的・音声的特徴を調べ、「イディオムは変化する」ことを明らかにする。②①で扱った変化形イディオムが、イディオムかどうかをイディオム性(イディオムであるかどうかを判断する指標)を用いて明らかにする。③①と②で扱った様々な変化形イディオムの実態調査の結果より、イディオム変化の規則性を見出し、新しく観察される変化形イディオムの成立に学術的説明を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the 'invariant to variable rules for idioms' and whether they can be adapted to idioms used in various domains. The results were presented at domestic and international conferences and in professional journals, where they not only received a certain amount of recognition but also positive feedback. Next, based on the idea of 'returning the results of this research to education', I worked on how to describe it in an English-Japanese dictionary for learners, which is an essential tool when learning English. Based on the idea of giving research back to education, this study proposed how phrase change, one of the phenomena of the new language, could be described in the dictionary in a way that would be beneficial to Japanese learners of English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした「変化しないと考えられてきたイディオムの変化とその規則の解明」は、時事刻々と変化する現代英語の姿を忠実にしています。この研究成果は、英語学習の際に必須のツールとなる辞書のイディオム記述充実に役に立ちます。学習者用英和辞典は、長い歴史があり充実した記述となっていますが、イディオムを含むフレーズ(2語以上から成り立つ語連結)の記述については、量的・質的な改善が求められています。そこで本研究で明らかにしたフレーズの実態を辞書に忠実に反映することで、日本人英語学習者の英語力向上に貢献できることに意義があります。