Contrastive Study of Ellipsis Phenomenon in Japanese and English and its Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Komachi Masayuki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70467364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大瀧 綾乃  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60840676)
田村 敏広  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (90547001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極小主義 / 第二言語習得 / 動詞のアスペクト / 感情表出 / コピー形成 / 第二言語獲得 / GET受動文 / 再帰代名詞 / 明示的文法指導 / タ形 / ミニマリストプログラム / 直接否定証拠 / 項省略 / 省略現象 / 日英語対照 / 母語獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、言語表現としての省略現象の背後にある談話文法と文文法の諸要因を明らかにすることを目的として、日英語対照、母語獲得、第二言語獲得の3つの視点から総合的にアプローチする。省略現象には、「ある言語表現が音声的に表出されないにも関わらず、その意味内容を伝達できる」という普遍的特徴が見られる一方、どのような要素が省略できるかについては、言語間相違も見られる。省略の認可条件に関わる普遍的な要因と個別的な要因とを仕分ける作業を、文法研究、母語獲得研究、第二言語獲得研究の相互作用によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanisms of linguistic functions for conveying semantic content, which is supposed to be carried by non-phonetically represented elements in linguistic expressions, from the viewpoints of syntax, discourse grammar, and second language acquisition, respectively. In terms of syntax, we examined the conditions necessary for the process of Copy Formation to interpret syntactic structures. From the discourse perspective, the aspectual characteristics of verbs were examined as a factor underlying the production of the speaker's emotional expression. From the perspective of second language acquisition, we examined the factors that cue learners about errors of object absence in transitive verbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの言語研究において、言語の省略現象は、様々な観点からそれぞれの文脈で深く探究されてきたが、その成果が相互に参照されることは稀で、我々はこの言語現象を総合的に理解できているとは言い難い状況にあった。本研究では、異なる分野を専門とする3人の研究者がそれぞれ、複数の観点から掘り下げた知見を相互参照しながら全体像を探るアプローチを取ったが、その結果、動詞の目的語の省略を許容する要因について、一定の見通しを付けることができた。このことは、異なる分野間の協働を推進するために、分野間の垣根を下げる一定の効果があったものと思われる。