Verifying the Cognitive Framework of Generics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWABE Kozo  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90176561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords総称文 / 認知能力 / 冠詞 / ヘブル語 / 代名詞的コピュラ / Striking Genric / 量化
Outline of Research at the Start
総称文の多様性とその使い分けにより,総称文の負の側面(社会的偏見等)を克服するための枠組みを検証する。たとえば「サメは人を襲う」という総称文によって,子供を危険から守ることができる。しかし同時に「イスラム教徒はテロリストである」という総称文は社会的偏見を招く。英語においては,総称文は無冠詞複数形,不定冠詞単数形,定冠詞単数形の3種類があるが,その使い分けによって負の側面を克服できるという見通しがある。「サメは人を襲わないとは言えない」のような二重否定文は元の総称文と同義的ではなく社会的偏見につながる要素もないが,危険回避という場面においはこれが同義的に使われるのである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I assume that generic sentences are two-folded. Every language has its own default form: the bare plural in English, the definite plural in French, etc. In addition, there are more "sophisticated" forms. For example, English has indefinite and definite singular forms. I attested Japanese and Modern Hebrew, which lack the full-fledged article system, also have sophisticated forms. It is known that so-called striking generics are allowed only in the default form (e.g. Sharks attack bathers/??A shark attacks bathers). It is important to note that every language makes use of the two-fold sytem of generics, since we will be able to avoid the social prejudices or discriminations that may be caused by the use of striking generics (e.g. Muslims are terrorists/??A Muslim is a terrorist).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総称文にはごくわずかの例にしか当てはまらないのに容認される場合があり,その多くは生命にかかわるような危険を述べたものである。このタイプはデフォルト総称文の形式をとり,有標総称文では不自然になる。例えば,Sharks attack bathers(サメは海水浴客を襲う)/??A shark attack bathers(??サメというものは海水浴客を襲う(ものだ), のように容認度が異なる。また,このタイプの総称文が人間に適用されると,社会的偏見や差別を引き起こす要因となる(「イスラム教徒はテロリストだ」等)。しかし,有標総称文と正しく使い分けることで,このような弊害を避けることができる。