Possession in Language: Possessive Notions and Expressions in Adult Language and those in Child Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Shigeko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (90334557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords所有の言語化 / 所有の概念化 / 子どもの言語発達 / 身体部位表現 / 形式の多様性 / 主題卓越パラメータ / 複雑性 / 所有表現 / 日本語 / 所有 / 言語化 / 普遍性 / 多様性 / 所有の概念 / 部分全体関係 / プロトタイプ / 中心的段階性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、所有の言語理論構築を目指す。具体的には①所有に関わる諸概念を概観し、②所有の概念がどのように言語化されるのかを、言語理論、類型論、意味論、語用論の視点から検討する。③所有の概念化と言語化がどのように発達するかを実証的資料に基づき検討する。④所有の言語化に関わる普遍的な原理と所有表現の発達順序に関わる要因について考察する。このような理論的実証的研究は言語理論と言語獲得理論の精緻化に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the possession of one’s own body parts with respect to the wide range of meanings of possession. It examines empirical data on the development of the forms and discusses the universal principles involved in the encoding of possession. I argue that English-speaking children acquire subject-prominent language features early in their language development, while Japanese-speaking children acquire topic-prominent language features at a corresponding point. I consider that English has external possessive constructions and no double-subject constructions, while Japanese has double-subject constructions and no external possessive constructions, due to these features and the law of complexity. I argue that if language acquisition theory assumes within the framework of generative grammar that it has laws that capture the topic-prominent parameter and the notion of complexity, it can explain the cross-linguistic variation and development of body part expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)成人と子どもの言語知識に関する先行研究から得られた知見を統合させ、類型論的に異なる言語の実証的資料を精査し、所有の言語化の普遍性と多様性をもたらす普遍的な原理や多様性の要因の解明はより包括的な所有の言語理論構築につながる。
2)研究成果で日本語児は日本語の文構造の基盤「主題+解釈」を早く獲得することを示した。その基盤が強固であるため、日本語を母語とする生徒が日本語の文構造の基盤と異なる英語を学ぶ場合、英文を解釈し理解する時に英語の文構造の基盤ではなく日本語の基盤に当てはめている可能性がある。言語の文構造の基盤が第一言語獲得にも第二言語学習にもどの程度影響を及ぼすかは今後の課題である。