The Edition of Felix's Vita S. Guthlaci and Its Old English Translations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Taro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60296548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古英語 / 中世初期イングランド / 聖人伝 / ラテン語 / Guthlac / テキスト校訂
Outline of Research at the Start
『聖グースラーク伝』は古英語の翻訳作品の中では珍しく、対応する箇所がラテン語・古英語の双方に見出せる比較的忠実な翻訳となっているのだが、これまで質の高い校訂テキストがなかったために、この作品を対象とした古英語の文体に対するラテン語の影響を調査した研究がきわめて少ない。本研究はまず語学的な比較研究に耐えうる、ラテン語原典と古英語散文訳の現代的な校訂テキストを作成する。そして古英語散文訳の文体がラテン語から受けた影響を調査する。語法、統語の新たな知見を得るだけでなく、広く英語史研究に有用な資料を提供できる研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project mainly focused on making an edition of the eighth-century Latin text of the Life of St Guthlac and its later Old English prose translations. The Latin original has thirteen manuscript witnesses, and the Old English two. The edited texts have been made, collating all those manuscripts. The edition is scheduled to be published in 2025 as a book co-authored with Professor Jane Roberts of the University of London. The book's manuscript is in the final stage of its preparation. I did some research on the stylistic aspects of the Latin and Old English texts as we continued to prepare the edition, which I presented in academic journals and at an academic conference during the present research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『聖グースラーク伝』のラテン語原典はおそらく9世紀末に英語に翻訳され、そのテキストが10世紀と11世紀のふたつの写本に残っている。本作品は、古英語の翻訳作品の中では珍しく、対応する箇所がラテン語・古英語の双方に見出せる比較的忠実な翻訳である。本研究では語学的な比較研究に耐えうる、ラテン語原典と古英語散文訳の現代的な校訂テキストを作成した。この校訂テキストは、古英語の語学的な研究のみならず、文学的な研究にも大いに有用な資料を提供することになると考えられる。