Grammatical Status of Realization Patterns and Cross-Linguistic Variations: A Competition-Theoretic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Agro-Food University
Principal Investigator
Nishimaki Kazuya  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 准教授 (10734189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords具現パターン / (非) 顕在的具現 / 類型論的相違 / 形態部門と統語部門のインターフェイス / 競合理論 / 統語部門と形態部門のインターフェイス / 記述属格 / 形容詞化 / (非) 顕在性 / 言語間相違 / 形態部門と統語部門の競合 / 言語類型 / 形態的表示
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、文法機能・範疇を顕在的に具現するか否かで、言語には顕著な相違が見られることを指摘し、顕在的具現を選択する言語と非顕在的具現を選択する言語について記述的一般化を提示する。さらに、競合理論という理論的枠組みに基づいて、この記述的一般化に対する理論的説明を試みる。そして、これにより、非顕在的具現と顕在的具現の選択をめぐる言語間の相違が何に由来するものであるのか、その究極的理由の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that grammatical functions and categories can be realized either covertly or overtly. Based on the theoretical framework of Competition Theory, this study aims to show that it is determined for particular languages which option, covert or overt realization, is selected. Competition Theory tells us that morphology and syntax compete for structural realization. As a result, languages are classified into two types. One type comprises languages that prefer to syntactically realize morphosyntactic structures. The other includes those that prefer morphological realization of the same structures. Under Competition Theory, the present study demonstrated that cross-linguistic variations as to which option, covert or overt realization, is selected can be best analyzed as reflecting the fundamental difference between these two language types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具現パターンの選択をめぐって言語間に対立が見られることは先行研究において暗に示唆されてきた。しかし、この問題に正面から取り組み、その対立が何に由来するものであるのかという問いに答えようとする試みはなかったと言える。本研究の意義は、競合理論という観点から、その対立に、初めて、原理的説明を与えたという点に求められる。