A study of peripheral phenomena associated with alternations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NYUGAKU Naoya  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50597937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語史 / 言語変化 / 構文交替 / 除去動詞 / 前置詞 / 動詞clear / 所格交替 / 項構造 / clear型動詞 / 項構造構文
Outline of Research at the Start
構文に関する研究はGoldberg(1995)の構文文法により急速に進んだが、構文研究は専ら共時的側面からのアプローチであり、構文の通時的発達に関してはほとんど関心が払われてこなかった。また非交替動詞が交替するような例外的現象については十分な研究が進んでいる状況とは言い難い。本研究では構文研究においてこのような従来あまり関心が払われてこなかった周辺的な事象に焦点を当てることにより、今後の構文研究の可能性を探ることとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we investigated the 48 Cheat verbs listed in Levin (1993) through COCA and BNC and concluded that among the 48 verbs, 15 verbs can be alternating. We also revealed the development of the complements of the Clear verbs, showed that the syntactic structures of each verb have developed differently in the history of the English language, and pointed out that the syntactic structures of the verbs in the Old and Middle English periods have much to do with the kernel sense of each verb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は非交替動詞が交替する事象や交替動詞の統語構造の史的発達などこれまであまり取り上げられてこなかった構文交替における周辺的な現象に焦点を当てた。とりわけ所格交替動詞の中でも研究が進んでいるspray、loadなどの動詞とは反対の意味を持つclear型動詞を取り上げ、その史的変遷を明らかにしたことは構文研究に歴史言語学的視点を取り込むことの意義を示唆したと言える。