A Diachronic and Synchronic Study of English Tough Constructions and Relevant Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kume Yusuke  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40645173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疑似受動文 / tough構文 / 生成文法 / 言語変化 / 史的統語論 / 中間構文 / 能格構文 / A移動 / 使役交替 / 特徴づけ制約 / Relator / 特徴付け制約 / be受動文 / 通時的発達 / ECM構文
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、英語のtough構文の意味的・統語的特徴を共時的・通時的に観察し、その特異性に生成文法、特に極小主義の理論的枠組みで原理的な説明を与えることを目的とする。さらに、不定詞主語構文、形式主語構文との共時的な派生関係について、意味と統語の両面から検証を行う。さらに、tough構文の通時的な発達と中間構文、疑似受動文、ECM(例外的格標示)構文の発達との相互関係について、それぞれの構文の通時的データを比較し、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discussed the historical development of the tough construction and relevant constructions (the middle construction and the pseudo passive construction), in which surface subjects are interpreted as the object in the predicate, and tried to clarify their syntactic and semantic properties within the framework of generative grammar. More precisely, before verifying the validity of A movement of NP from the infinitive clause to the subject position in the tough construction in OE, I conducted a diachronic research of the pseudo passive construction, which we assume involves A movement in the syntactic derivation, and gave a theoretical assumption based on empirical facts to the syntactic and semantic properties of the pseudo passive observed in Present-day English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
tough構文や疑似受動文、中間構文などは主に個別の構文として研究されてきたが、本研究ではこれらの構文の統語的、意味的特徴に関連性を見出し、それぞれの構文が英語史においてどのように変化してきたのか、構文横断的に観察、分析を試みた。先行研究では、古英語のtough構文はA移動で派生しており、中英語以降にAバー移動で派生するようになったと主張されているが、その根拠はいまだ明確ではない。本研究では疑似受動文の派生が、A移動から移動を含まないPROの認可に変化する分析を提案した。今後の研究では、このような移動を含まない派生がtough構文にも適用されるのかを検証する。