A force-dynamic analysis of the putative 'means' type of _way_ constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Seizi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50232682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsway構文 / 項構造 / 構文文法 / 語彙・構文アプローチ / force dynamics
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで本研究者は、way構文のいわゆる「手段」タイプについて通説とは異なる見解に辿り着いている。また結果構文の研究を通じて、forceに基づく分析が様々な項構造現象の分析に有効であることを確信するに至っている。
このような背景から、いわゆる「手段」タイプのway構文に対してforce dynamic分析を応用することが有望であり、さらにこれまでの研究成果を統合していく見通しが出てきた。そこで本研究では、way構文に対するforce dynamic分析がどこまで有効であるか、またforce dynamic分析を用いることによってway構文の特性がどこまで解明できるかを実証的に探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prototypical instances of way expression turn out to fall into three types from the viewpoint of force dynamics. First, _fight/push/force one’s way_ can be straightforwardly accounted for by means of a force-dynamic analysis in the sense of Talmy (2000): The subject referent, as an Agonist, exerts force on to an obstacle in the way, as an Antagonist, and removes it, thereby enabling the motion. Next, _pick/find/feel one’s way_ are not amenable to the same treatment. Nevertheless, the verbs do describe how the difficulty is to be dealt with. So they are still instances of ‘enabling’ type. Third, _work one’s way_ does not involve removing obstacles in the way and is therefore not an instance of ‘enabling’ type. Instead, it is an instance of ‘causative’ type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語におけるway構文(He fought his way through the crowd)は、非常に特異な現象である。これまではGoldberg (1995)の分析で、この現象の本質はあらかた解明されたとする風潮が強かった。しかし本研究により、way構文にはまだまだ解明されていない特性があることが明らかとなった。
この現象は英語学の世界を離れてはあまり知られていないのだが、今後way構文の本質がさらに明らかになれば、広く、英語学習者全般に対しても、英文法の面白さを実感できる適例となるであろう。