The development of parallel Japanese-English and English-Japanese corpora and their searching system, and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Nishina  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00572778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパラレルコーパス / レキシカルプロファイラー / 辞書学 / 翻訳ユニット / コーパス言語学 / 意味論 / ツール開発 / 翻訳学 / 日英・英日翻訳 / 翻訳コーパス / 辞書編纂 / コーパス検索ツール / ワードプロファイラー / 日英翻訳 / 和英辞典 / 翻訳研究 / 英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、パラレルコーパス(別名、翻訳コーパス)を活用した言語研究を普及・促進させるため、既に公開されている日英・英日パラレルコーパスのフォーマットを整備・統一し、それらをオンライン上で一覧検索できるシステムを開発し一般公開することを主目的とする。このシステムの完成により、今まで不可能であった計量的見地からの日英間の比較言語学的考察が可能となり、英語学習・翻訳支援ツール開発などへの応用も期待できる。研究の後半では、この検索システムを利用することで、単言語コーパスの活用だけでは不可能であった言語分析の一端を辞書学や翻訳学の見地から具体的に示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the formats of nine pre-existing Japanese-English and English-Japanese parallel corpora released for free since 2000 were converted to a unified format so that they can be skewered and searched. Noise and other duplications were also removed, resulting in a parallel corpus of about nearly 40 million words each in English and Japanese.
Next, a word profiler was developed to search these nine Japanese-English and English-Japanese parallel corpora easily and automatically, and in Ver. 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2, a system was developed to search in the direction of translation from Japanese to English. The system includes a pattern search function for Japanese as the source language, a collocation extraction function and a function for displaying examples plus translations, and can also display the number of examples for each genre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、現在までに日本のみならず世界においても存在していなかった複数のパラレルコーパス(4000万語弱)を串刺し検索できるワードプロファイラーを開発し、無料一般公開したことにある。初心者にも検索しやすいようにユーザーフレンドリーなインターフェースの開発を心掛けた。ユーザーは日本国内のみならず、日本語を学ぶ欧米諸国(特に、イギリス)にも見られた。翻訳・通訳支援、対照言語学/翻訳学研究の用途のみならず、国内外で日本語学を専攻する大学生や大学院生にもニーズがあったことは驚きであり、学問分野の枠を超えて幅広い層で活用いただいている点こそが、この研究成果の社会的意義であると言える。