Project/Area Number |
20K00697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根本 愛子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80746701)
松下 達彦 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00255259)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 言語テスト / スピーキングテスト / スピーキング能力 / 第二言語習得 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 多相ラッシュモデル / コメント分析 / プレースメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
既存の日本語スピーキングテストは、総じてプレースメント向きではなく、統計的な検証も十分に行われているとは言い難い。そこで、本研究では、簡便に実施でき、日本語母語話者であれば少しのトレーニングで判定できる、プレースメントのためのスピーキングテスト「STAR:Speaking Test of Active Reaction」を開発し、その有用性を検証する。 また、スピーキング能力とは何か、という問いに答えることも、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the STAR (Speaking Test of Active Reaction) Japanese speaking test for placement, and to verify its usefulness, reliability, construct validity, authenticity, interactivity, impact, and practicality. In this study, we developed STAR test tasks mainly focusing on situational response tasks (Role-play tasks)that can be implemented conveniently. We aimed to create a test that not only experienced Japanese teachers but also non-Japanese teachers who are native speakers of Japanese can make reliable judgments with a short period of training. To actualize this aim, we have refined the rubric, which serves as an assessment tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の日本語スピーキングテストは、主に実用性の点においてプレースメントテスト向きではなく、統計的な検証も十分に行われているとは言い難いため、プレースメントテストのためのスピーキングテストを本研究で開発し、その有用性を検証することは、日本語教育においても、また、日本語スピーキングテスト開発の点からも有用であると考えられる。 本研究が解明しようとする学術的な問いのはプレースメントテストにふさわしい日本語のスピーキングテストとはどのようなテストかである。