Foundational Research on Supporting Japanese Language Learners with Cognitive Learning Difficulties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tomoko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, レクチャラー (80409804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 明香  立教大学, 日本語教育センター, 教育講師 (40833116)
澁川 晶  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, レクチャラー (60322327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 日本語学習上の躓き / 障害 / 認知特性 / 学習者支援 / 合理的配慮 / 教育的対応 / 支援事例の共有 / 学習困難 / 発達障害 / 精神障害 / 支援事例 / 質問紙調査 / 聞き取り調査 / 日本語学習 / 躓き事例 / 指導事例 / 学習上の躓き / 学習支援 / 大学等高等教育機関 / 日本語指導 / オンラインフォーム / 日本語教育現場の現場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、発達障害や学習障害(LD)、または診断はなくとも何らかの認知特性によって日本語学習に躓いている事例とその指導の事例を収集し、大学等高等教育機関における日本語学習者支援体制構築の一助とすることである。
研究は次のように進める。1)日本語教員に対しオンラインフォーム及び質問紙による調査を行い、日本語教育現場での現状を分析する。2)質問紙調査対象者から協力を得て、事例の聞き取り調査を行う。3)第二言語習得における個人差研究の知見、学校教育での日本語母語話者の日本語習得の知見を領域横断的に組み込み、学習困難の要因を検討する。4)日本語教育現場での具体的な指導案、支援案について提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a nationwide questionnaire survey was conducted among university instructors teaching Japanese in Japan. The aim was to identify specific learning difficulties encountered by learners of Japanese with developmental disorders or other challenges, and to clarify the support strategies currently employed by instructors. In addition, in-depth interviews were conducted with eight Japanese language instructors to collect case studies of learner support and to explore the educational philosophies and ideas underlying their practices.
To ensure broad access to these findings and to support instructional practices, a website was developed and launched to disseminate the research outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年4月に、日本の全大学において合理的配慮が義務化されたことに伴い、支援の必要性は高まっている。本研究によって明らかにされた学習者の学習上の困難点や教員の支援方法は、日本語教員が今後、学習者の困難点を分析的に把握したり、具体的な支援を検討したりする際の参照資料となる可能性があり、日本語教育に資するものであると言える。
また、調査結果や支援事例を所属機関を超えて参照できるようウェブサイトを構築したことは、社会的にも意義があると考える。