A Fundamental Study on Grammar Education Incorporationg Data-Driven Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hori Keiko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70420809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
ヨフコバ四位 エレオノラ  富山大学, 学術研究部教養教育学系, 教授 (10512410)
加藤 恵梨  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70770311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ駆動型学習 / 実践授業 / コーパス / 学習者コーパス / 文法 / 日本語教育 / Data-Driven Learning / 協働学習 / 協働 / 機能語用例文データベース「はごろも」 / コーパスデータ / ICT / 自律学習
Outline of Research at the Start
データ駆動型学習(Data-Driven Lerning:DDL)とは,学習者自身がコーパスから抽出した多くの例文を見て,言語の特徴を「発見」する学習方法である。ICTを取り入れた発見学習として,学習者の主体的な学びや学習者同士の協働学習を引き出すことができ,批判的思考力,創造性を涵養する高い効果が望める。本研究は文法学習に焦点を当て,ウェブツールの例文参照状況やDDLを参考にした文作成に学習者レベルがどのように関連するかを調査分析し,実際の授業に協働学習と自律学習をバランスよく取り入れるモデルを提案する。また,学習者が作成した文をコーパス化し,ウェブツールに加え,さらなる学習に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a practical study to explore ways of integrating data-driven learning (DDL) into grammar teaching, together with a revised web tool to support DDL through educational mediation. The practical study implemented and compared three different approaches over one semester. The results showed that the bottom-up approach, in which learners examine example sentences in a corpus and examine their features before producing a sentence, is more effective in facilitating the acquisition of metalinguistic knowledge about language use than the top-down approach, in which learners use the web tool to examine the meaning and features of a sentence before producing it Potential was shown to be possible.
Furthermore, the web tool Hagoromo, a database of functional word examples, was improved, and words for meaning and usage were scrutinised and organised into three hierarchies. Furthermore, these organised categories are now accessible under the tab 'semantic categories'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DDLは,データを学習者自身が見て、言語の特徴を発見する学習であり,「答えのない問題に解を見出していくための批判的、合理的な思考力をはじめとする認知的能力(文部科学省2012)」の涵養につながる。
英語教育ではDDLの実践研究が多く,Boulton & Cobb (2017)は64件の研究を対象としたメタ分析で大きな全体的な効果があったと述べている。しかし,日本語教育においては,語彙学習の実践報告が見られるものの,文法学習においては実践研究は堀(2020,2022)以外には見られない。
本研究が日本語教育の文法教育分野にDDLを取り入れるる方法を示すことは,意義あることである