A Comparative Study of the Competencies Required of Foreign Language Teachers: Focus on Certification Examinations, Training, and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Toshiko  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (00409137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 めぐみ  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (50302906)
谷部 弘子  東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (30227045)
増田 朋子  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (70869411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語教師教育 / 資質・能力 / 認定試験 / 養成・研修 / 比較研究 / オンライン教育 / 第二言語教師 / 外国語教師 / 第二言語・外国語教師 / 資格 / 要請・研修 / 教師養成・研修
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本語教師の資格認定や養成・研修の在り方が議論されている。本研究では、「グローバル化社会における第二言語・外国語教師にはどのような資質・能力が求められるか」を探る。そのために、日本、イギリス、フランス、ロシア、中国で実施されている自国語を第二言語・外国語として教える教師の認定試験や養成・研修の教育内容について調査を行い、その結果を比較分析して、共通点と相違点を検討する。複数言語の調査により、言語の種類を超えた普遍的な要素と各言語に特有の個別的な要素を明らかにし、今後の日本語教師をはじめとする外国語教師の認定試験や養成・研修の在り方について考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the competencies required of language teachers in a globalized society through a comparative analysis of certification exams and training and development programs for teachers of their own language as a second or foreign language in six countries: Japan, the United Kingdom, France, Russia, China, and Italy. Despite the impact of travel restrictions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, we conducted an online survey and, in particular, a comparative analysis of the background and historical transitions based on a survey of certification examinations and training programs in each country. We also examined the framework of online education and conducted a comparative analysis of the required educational content for Japanese language teacher training. The results were presented at conferences and published in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、6か国(日本、イギリス、フランス、ロシア、中国、イタリア)における外国語または第二言語としての自国語教師の認定試験や養成・研修課程の比較分析を通じ、言語教師に求められる資質・能力の多様性を明らかにしている。学術的には、各国の教育制度の違いとその背景を解明し、言語教師教育の枠組みを拡充した。また、オンライン教育の枠組みについて新たな教育モデルを提案し、日本語教師養成の必須教育内容の問題点を指摘した。社会的には、言語教師教育の質向上に寄与し、グローバル化社会における言語教師の教育の再考を促した。これにより、言語教師の専門性向上や教育政策の改善に貢献できると考える。