Development of Teaching Materials for Japanese in Business Settings Based on the Second Language Acquisition Theories and Research on the Effects of the Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Mukoyama Yoko  武蔵野大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (80619817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村澤 慶昭  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (30515044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高度海外人材育成 / ビジネス日本語教育 / 音声教材 / 議事録作成 / タスク / 報告書作成 / 高度海外人材 / タスク教材 / 議事録 / ビジネス日本語 / 教材開発 / 指導効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は第二言語習得研究におけるタスク理論を枠組みとして真正性の高いビジネス日本語教材を開発すること、およびその教材を用いた指導の効果と学習者の言語適性との相互作用を解明することを目的とする。
外国人社員、日本人社員から得た情報を基に教材を開発し、大学院でビジネス日本語を学ぶ留学生を対象とした教育実践に用いる。そして、その指導にどのような効果があるか、また、学習者の言語適性が指導効果にどのように影響するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign employees in companies where Japanese is the primary language often face significant challenges when taking meeting minutes and writing reports. These tasks demand diverse skills, which can be particularly daunting for non-native speakers.
This study aimed to develop teaching materials for Japanese language in business settings to cultivate the skills necessary for taking minutes and writing reports. Specifically, we have designed task materials to enhance listening comprehension, the ability to judge the importance of information, and the ability to write documents using appropriate expressions. In line with the authenticity considered important in task theory in second language acquisition research, we created scripts of meetings and conference scenes based on interviews with foreign employees. These scripts were developed into audio versions to use as teaching materials for business Japanese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のビジネス日本語教材は、場面シラバスに基づきビジネス関連の語彙・表現の学習を中心にしているものが多い。近年、ビジネス日本語教育においても課題遂行能力が重視されるようになったが、その能力養成のための教材は量、質ともにまだ十分ではない。
本研究は、外国人社員にとって難易度が高い報告書、議事録作成に焦点を当て、真正性を重視した音声教材の開発を目指した。これらのタスクの遂行に必要な能力を第二言語習得理論、特に聴解の認知プロセスという観点から把握した上で、教材開発を進めた。理論に基づくビジネス日本語教育用の音声教材は見当たらず、この点において本研究の成果は学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものである。