A Study of 'Japanese Language Education Abroad' in the Era of Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Seiji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (90823724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海外の日本語教育 / 言語政策 / 日本語教育推進法 / 複言語主義 / デュオエスノグラフィ / オンライン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「海外」を「外国人労働者」の供給地ではなく、「共に生きる人=市民」育成の場とするための「海外の日本語教育」の理念と方法を開発するものである。従来の「海外/日本」「日本人/外国人」「日本語/外国語」といった二項対立的なパラダイムを脱し、海を渡る人を一つの生(ライフ)を持った個人と捉え、海外の日本語教育の政策課題と言語教育課題を、言語政策、移民政策、シティズンシップ教育の文脈から提案する。また、日本語教育の推進に関する法律(「日本語教育推進法」)が成立したことを受け、海外の日本語教育実践者の視点から、海外の日本語教育の意義と必要性について日本へ提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was adopted in 2020 and was originally planned to last three years. However, due to the influence of the new coronavirus infection that began in 2020, the methods and duration had to be changed. Face-to-face surveys and research presentations were made online, and the duration was extended by one year, which enabled 2 books (assigned authorship), 5 papers, 7 oral presentations and 8 seminar and lectures to be made. In particular, theoretical research and methodology, which were less affected by coronae, could be focused on the results of the project.In addition, by serving as a committee member at the Agency for Cultural Affairs, I had the opportunity to reflect the results of my research in policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「海外」を「外国人労働者」の供給地ではなく、「共に生きる人=市民」育成の場とするための「海外の日本語教育」の理念と方法を開発した。従来の「海外/日本」「日本人/外国人」「日本語/外国語」といった二項対立的なパラダイムを脱し、海を渡る人を一つの生(ライフ)を持った個人と捉え、海外の日本語教育の政策課題と言語教育課題を、言語政策、移民政策、シティズンシップ教育の文脈から提案した。近年外国人が増加する日本社会において、日本語教育実践者の視点から理論および方法論が構築できたことには社会的にも学術的にも意義があると考える。