| Project/Area Number |
20K00717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Mitsuko 広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 教授 (80412287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 文生 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00212324)
吉田 悦子 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00240276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 国際共修 / リンガフランカ / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 談話分析 / バーチャル交流 / 第3性 / 接触場面 / インターアクション / Virtual Exchange / 言語管理理論 / 異文化間能力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
国内学生(日本語母語話者)と外国人留学生(日本語学習者)が共に学ぶ国際共修授業における談話の特徴や言語行動の傾向を調査し、「共通語としての日本語」によるインターアクション経験が双方にもたらす意義と課題を明らかにする。接触場面や(比較対象としての)母語場面でのインターアクションを観察するため、プロジェクト型共修授業の疑似的場面(課題解決型3人会話)を設定して収集した映像・音声データを、談話分析・マルチモーダル分析、計量分析・内容分析の手法を用いて精査するとともに、事後インタビュー等により意識変容の解明を試み、国内学生、留学生双方にとっての教育的な示唆を導き出すことをねらいとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined discourse and language behavior tendencies, as well as underlying awareness, in international collaborative learning classes consisting of domestic students (L1 Japanese speakers) and international students (Japanese language learners). The study aimed to clarify the significance and challenges of interaction experiences facilitated by "Japanese as a lingua franca (JLF)" for both groups. The analysis was based on conversations collected from three groups: L1, non-L1, and mixed L1/non-L1. Analyzing the conversation data, along with follow-up surveys and interviews with participants, revealed JLF users' linguistic behaviors and lingua franca awareness. These findings provide insights for pedagogical and research purposes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人の移動がますます活発となる中で、人の営みに言語コミュニケーションが果たす役割は大きい。その中で相互理解を促進するリンガフランカ意識は極めて重要である。これは高等教育機関における国際共修に限定されることではない。本研究課題で得られた知見や示唆は、多様な言語・文化が共存する社会の中でも援用が可能である。ホストとなる第1言語話者に焦点を当てた点も貴重である。また、コロナ禍を経てバーチャル交流の機会が拡大している中で、リンガフランカと第3空間を関連付けて考察した結果は、今後のさらなる探究のきっかけとなることを期待したい。