| Project/Area Number |
20K00718
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University (2021-2023) Hokkaido University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 秀明 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70802627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ICT / 教師教育 / ICTリテラシー / オンライン授業 / VR / 教育効果 / 費用(コスト) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語教育領域において、テクノロジー活用の意義を示す理論的研究や実証的研究は極めて少ない。この現状を踏まえて、本研究では、ICTと日本語教育における次なる一歩を踏み出すために、ICTを使った授業の効果を実証的に検証することを試みる。その際に、既存の研究では触れられてこなかった「費用(コスト)」という観点を加えた教育効果を測るための指針の開発を行う。最終的には、教育現場にいる教師が自分自身で教育効果とコストを予測できるようになり、ICTをどのように使用するか、または使用しないかの判断を下せるようになるための基礎情報の提供を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a linkage model focusing on ICT, classes, and teachers. At the beginning of the study, a face-to-face survey was not feasible due to the prevalence of COVID-19, but interviews were conducted focusing on teachers' use of ICT in that environment. As a result, we were able to construct a decision-making model for Japanese language teachers' use of ICT with reference to 1) teachers' adaptation to the environment based on affordance theory and 2) the Technological Acceptance Model. Regarding 1), we found that teachers become more aware of their own behavior due to environmental changes. Regarding 2), we found that study time for ICT use is included in the cost (expense) that was initially set forth in the study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19による教育現場の変化について、本研究は実地調査を行い、ICT活用において教師にどのような影響が見られるかを検証した。結果、教師は強制的な環境変化が起こるとICTを積極的に使用することが分かった。すなわち自由意志ではなく強制力が使用への原動力となるということである。また、ICT使用に関しては、無意識のうちに「コスト」を計算している傾向も見えた。コスト、すなわち費用と時間であるが、既存の研究においては、ICTを使うことが前提となってきている。一方で本研究は、使用を躊躇する教師の情意面に焦点を当てて研究を行い一定の知見を得られたため、今後の教師教育発展の一助となることが期待できる。