| Project/Area Number |
20K00725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAWARAYAMA Yuji 名古屋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (30466685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地域日本語教育 / 専門家 / 自治体職員 / 日本語教師 / 協働 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、「生活者としての外国人」を対象とした地域の日本語教育では、言語の習得を主眼とした活動以外に、防災やゴミといった生活情報の共有を主眼とした活動が行われている。その際、日本語教室の運営者や日本語教師と、市役所や消防署などの関係部署の専門家との連携・協働が行われている。 本研究は、各分野の専門家と日本語教師との協働に焦点を当て、企画・教材作成・実施の各局面について記述・分析し、どのような役割分担が効果的なのか、また、克服すべき課題は何かについて考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the perspectives of municipal office workers during and after workshops conducted in community-based Japanese language classes. These workshops aim to provide essential life information, such as disaster preparedness and garbage separation, to foreign residents through collaborations with Japanese language teachers. The following results are observed. First, in preparatory stages, municipal workers draw on their experience from similar workshops and incorporate suggestions, such as the use of visual aids, offered during meetings with language teachers. Second, during the workshops, they adjust their communication based on participants’ reactions. Finally, in reflection sessions, they recognize the importance of understanding participants’ backgrounds and distinguish which parts of their communication were effective and which were not.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、協働過程で生じた葛藤や満足感などの心理的な要素を射程にいれて、自治体職員側の意識を探った点に学術的意義があると言える。この研究により、各分野の専門家といった、一見日本語教育とは無縁に感じられる人材が、外国人受け入れにおいて果たすべき役割が見えたことで、各分野の専門家の日本語教育的貢献についての研究が増えていく可能性がある。加えて、各分野の専門家が知識・経験を活かすために、日本語教師(日本語教育的知見を持った人材)の力が必要なことが示唆されたことで、日本語教師の専門性について社会的な注目を集める契機になるとも考えられる。