Project/Area Number |
20K00728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2021-2023) Saga University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
NUNOO Katsuichiro 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (90448019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 秀樹 長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40453401)
杉本 篤史 東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60267466)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国人労働者 / 日本語教育政策 / 経済連携協定(EPA) / 外国人技能実習制度 / 特定技能 / 外国人介護労働者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アジア諸国からの外国人技能実習生や留学生などの増加を背景に、在留外国人数が急増を続けている。それに伴い、外国人受け入れ態勢の整備が急務となっている。本研究では、日本における外国人労働者、とりわけ介護労働者の受け入れと日本語教育政策のありかたを中心に多角的に分析を行い、問題点についての提言を行う計画である。 具体的には、外国人介護労働者について論じた国会や中央省庁、新聞の全国紙といった公開資料について分析するとともに、関係者へのインタビュー調査も行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyse how Japan has accepted foreigners as a nation and as a society from various perspectives and to make policy proposals on the subject of foreign care workers and Japanese language education for them, which has been increasingly accepted through various routes in recent years. Specifically, using the parliamentary minutes search system, we analysed discussions on Japanese language education for foreign care workers, made presentations at relevant conferences and published research notes. In addition, in relation to the language rights of foreign workers, we also discussed the training of Japanese language teachers and community Japanese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国会会議録の分析を通じ、外国人介護労働者に対する日本語教育をめぐる議論の現状と課題を一定程度明らかにすることができたと考えられる。 また、外国人介護労働者の言語権に関しては、日本語教員養成や地域日本語教育のあり方について、パネルや学会発表の形で提言を行うことができた。 以上の成果は、今後の外国人受け入れ政策に関する研究の参考資料となることが期待される。