A Survey on Dialect Use in Contact Situations in Nursing and Nursing care and Development of a Mobile App for Dialect Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Reiko  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (10336349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 良二  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 研究員 (30218672)
飯村 伊智郎  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
吉里 さち子  熊本大学, 大学教育統括管理運営機構附属グローバル教育カレッジ, 特定事業教員 (20544448)
田川 恭識  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (00645559)
嵐 洋子  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90407065)
國澤 里美  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10802613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 外国人介護士 / 介護現場における方言使用 / 方言学習教材 / 方言学習アプリ教材 / 日本人スタッフとのコミュニケーション / 方言学習 / 看護・介護現場の接触場面 / アプリ教材
Outline of Research at the Start
看護・介護の分野で働く外国人は、今後、さらに増えると見込まれている。高度なコミュニケーションスキルが要求される看護・介護の場面では、地域方言の使用が肯定的にとらえられ、むしろ意図的に多用されている状況であるにもかかわらず、各地域方言を理解するための教材は特に開発が遅れている。本研究は看護・介護場面における熊本方言の使用状況を調査・分析して、外国人看護・介護者を取り巻く言語環境の実態を明らかにするとともに、多用される方言を効率よく学ぶための学習教材を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As it was expected that a variety of dialects would be used in nursing and care settings, we obtained cooperation from an elderly care facility to collect audio recordings of care staff at work. We also conducted a questionnaire survey on the Kumamoto dialect, which is often used by care facility users, and interviewed foreign care staff. Based on the analysis of the recording data and questionnaire survey in terms of grammar, vocabulary, and phonetics, we developed learning materials for foreign nurses and care staff to help them understand the Kumamoto dialect. The learning materials are titled " Let's Listen to It: Kumamoto Dialect in Care" and are available as both an iPhone app and a video version, both of which are free. The interviews with foreign care staff also revealed their perceptions of communication within the facility and the situations they find most challenging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護・介護の現場で高齢者が多用する地域方言については、「難しい」という認識は共有されているものの、これを学ぶ教材は少ない。言学習教材が少ない理由の一つに、方言教材は方言が話される地域ごとに作成する必要があるという点が挙げられる。本研究は外国人介護・看護スタッフのための方言教材を提供するとともに、作成のプロセスを報告し、今後、他地域で方言教材作成が行われる際の資料としての価値を含んでいる。