| Project/Area Number |
20K00730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 広美 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (10794232)
長谷川 頼子 敬愛大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50968998)
井上 里鶴 麗澤大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30966924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | やさしい日本語 / 幼稚園 / 配布文書 / コーパス / 研修 / 平易化 / 生成AI / 特徴語 / 海外につながりを持つ保護者 / 保護者としての日本語 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、日本語の教室で学ぶ機会がなく、日本語教育の対象外に位置づけられる外国人保護者に、確実に必要度の高い情報を理解してもらうには、どのようにして情報を抽出し、どのような形で提供すればいいのか、明らかにすることである。 これを明らかにするために、本研究では幼稚園に子どもを通わせる外国人保護者を対象とする。そして幼稚園からの配布文書を調査し、外国人保護者が文書を理解できるようになるには、どんな語彙・文型リストが必要かを解明する。 さらに、公開を前提とし、コーパス研究に堪えられる「幼稚園の配布文書コーパス」を作成することで、様々な面での発展が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish "Japanese as a Caregiver," we created a corpus of "kindergarten distribution documents." For parents with children connected overseas, we extracted distinctive vocabulary from these documents. Additionally, we proposed methods for extracting distinctive vocabulary from multiple kindergarten distribution documents and listed the extracted vocabulary. Meanwhile, as an initiative for kindergarten stakeholders, we encouraged the use of simple Japanese. We conducted "simple Japanese training" for employees of the B City Hall in A Prefecture and conducted a survey to examine the methods and content of the training. Furthermore, considering the reduction of the burden on both parties, we attempted to simplify the "kindergarten distribution documents" using generative AI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「幼稚園の配布文書」コーパスを作成し、語彙の抽出を行った。これを元にした語彙表は、幼稚園から配布される文書の理解に役立ち、外国人保護者が幼稚園児に不自由のない生活を日本で営ませることができる。また、地方公務員の方などに「やさしい日本語」の研修を行い、方法や内容の検討を行ったことにより、幼稚園の先生方に「やさしい日本語」で配布文書を書いてもらうことの可能性を明らかにした。最後に、生成AIを用いた配布文書の平易化の可能性を明らかにしたことは、保護者と幼稚園教諭両者の負担の軽減に役立つものと思われる。