| Project/Area Number |
20K00732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
Omamoto Noriko 東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20275811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼山 利信 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50323225)
本田 弘之 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (70286433)
岩田 一成 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70509067)
横田 和子 日本映画大学, 映画学部, 准教授 (80434249)
岩坂 泰子 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80636449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ビジュアルグラマー / ビジュアルコミュニケーションリテラシー / マルチリテラシーズ / やさしい日本語 / 公共サイン / 多文化共生 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / ビジュアルリテラシー / 医療現場 / サインデザイン / マルチリテラシーズ教育 / 多言語多文化共生社会 / 持続可能性 / 安心安全な社会 / 医療サイン / ビジュアル・リテラシー / 見る(ビューイング) / システムデザイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
病院や医療機関などのサインにおけるピクトグラムやイラスト、色などの視覚情報と文字情報の相互作用に注目し、分析することを通して、継続して研究を進めている日本語特有のビジュアル・リテラシーの解明を更に進める。その上で、異なる文化的背景の人々や高齢者にとっても「わかりやすい医療サイン」のあり方について検討する。 医療情報は、緊急時と平時の双方に関わる重要情報である。「やさしい日本語」と<やさしい日本語>の考え方に、新たにビジュアル・リテラシーの観点を加える必要性を提案し、その成果をもとに、「わかりやすい医療サイン」の開発を行い、「安心安全な多言語多文化共生社会日本」の構築に貢献することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to elucidate visual literacy for the development of “seeing” skills, which have not yet been incorporated into the four skills in Japanese language education, we have been working with various foreign language education researchers and the knowledge of signage research conducted in the field of system design research to develop “easy” signs for ministries and local governments as part of public signage research at medical facilities. We collected illustrations and pictogram information related to multilingual displays and coronary infection, including Japanese. Based on these large amounts of data, we aimed to elucidate visual grammars in Japan by creating a forum for discussion through presentations at diverse academic conferences each year.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様な研究領域の研究者との協働による調査研究と学会発表を通して、議論の場を提供し、まだ解明が進まない日本語のビジュアルグラマーの研究とマルチリテラシーズ能力育成のための知見を深めることができた。 今年度は国内外での学会発表が採択され複数の本の刊行も進んでいる。コロナ禍後の訪日外国人が過去最高を記録する中、本研究成果は、医療現場のみならず、観光関連部署や、自治体の災害対応にも資するものであり、「安心安全な多文化共生社会ニッポン」構築への政策提言が可能となる。また、世界各地で頻発している戦争や災害現場の医療チームによる国際支援現場の円滑なコミュニケーション研究にも繋げることができると考える。