Developing a dialogic business communication training model to support change for foreign personnel and organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
HYOKYOUNG KIM  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30467063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘岡 洋子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (10338759)
池田 玲子  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70313393)
近藤 彩  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90377135)
小浦方 理恵  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80760397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケース学習 / 外国人社員 / ビジネスコミュニケーション / 対話型ビジネスコミュニケーション研修 / 協働的な職場環境 / 研修開発 / 社外の学びの場 / 国際共修 / 対話型研修モデル / 異業種協働型 研修開発 / 異業種協働型 / 異文化理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 外国人社員と日本人社員 / 組織変革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、外国人材を雇用する企業に求められる多文化共生の職場環境づくりを、企業研修において推進するために、組織の変革を支援する「対話型ビジネスコミュニケーション研修」のモデルを構築することである。具体的には、(1)「ケース学習」を採用し、外国人材と人事当事者とが協働的に社内の問題解決に関わる対話型ビジネスコミュニケーション研修を策定し、実施・検証・修正を行う、(2)複数回の研修参加の外国人材および企業の人事担当者の意識と行動の変容、発達的変化のプロセスを明らかにする、(3)日本企業における外国人材雇用と組織の変革を支援する対話型ビジネスコミュニケーション研修モデルを構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a continuation of JP17K02851 and aims to develop a "dialogic business communication training model" that supports change for foreign and Japanese personnel involved in the workplace. Based on the case-based learning approach, we examined cross-company case-based learning practices for foreign personnel, human resources and general affairs personnel, and practices that encourage continuous learning after case-based learning. The results clarified the following: 1. Foreign personnel currently working in the workplace can be made aware of the problem-solving process by targeting their workplace practices. 2. Participants from diverse backgrounds can be made aware of the diversity of their organizations. 3. It is possible to create a learning environment based on collaboration between participants, rather than a teaching-learning relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本語教育から提案した協働学習の「ケース学習」を利用した外国人材向けの研修において、対話型組織開発の観点から、個人と組織の変革のプロセスに焦点を当てて考察している。本研究の成果から、外国人雇用や定着支援を行う企業に対して、企業内での対話的な社員研修のための実践的な枠組みを提供できる。また、研修モデルの構築過程に外国人社員や企業関係者が当事者として参加することは、日本企業のダイバーシティ・マネジメントの促進に寄与できる。