Developing a collaborative portfolio of intercultural heritage for online exchange in Spanish as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Silva Cecilia Noemi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40361208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化交流 / 異文化遺産 / ポートフォリオ / 文化遺産 / 文化モデル / 文化 / 異文化 / オンライン交流 / 文化・歴史的活動理論 / 遺産 / 共同ポートフォリオ
Outline of Research at the Start
1)オンライン交流のコンテンツ構築に向け、文化・深層文化に関する概念に基づいた理論的枠組みの形成を目指す。2)電子ボードを使った試験的オンライン交流アクティビティを確立・評価し、データを収集する。3)参加国である日本、スペインの文化的背景に基づいたオンライン交流アクティビティを実施し、異文化共同ポートフォリオを構築する。学生の言語技能と異文化能力を強化させ、本モデルをスペイン語学習カリキュラムに含めることを目標とする。
学生の交流をサポートし、異文化能力の形成を促進するオンライン交流アクティビティの構成、外国語敎育における目標達成とカリキュラムへの導入に適したアクティビティの範囲を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period 2020-2023, the three main research topics were the following: a)intercultural communicative competence in online exchange, b)models for working with cultural heritage contents, c)development of a portfolio with contents of cultural heritage. We focused on the design of a theoretical framework to guide students develop portfolios with contents of cultural heritage, based on three concepts: intercultural communicative competence, multimodality, and cultural heritage. The focal point of the work is on the concept of cultural heritage. The underpinning notion related to cultural phenomena is to guide students to start from the knowledge and the awareness of their own cultural heritage and then contact that of the target language. Content of cultural heritage could be complex for levels A1 and A2 thus requires the use of models that guide students to handle those complex contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020-2023年度に達成した研究には理論と実践の組み合わせが含まれ、その不十分だった点も合わせて、筆者はこれを文化遺産のコンテンツ作成と複合的内容を扱うためのモデルの使用という、2つの観点を持つ多様なポートフォリオ作成に向けての重要なステップだと考える。論文とプレゼンテーションによりポートフォリオ作成に関する研究成果を発表する際、筆者は本研究の主要な概念間で均衡を保つよう努めた。実際、本研究には文化遺産、異文化間コミュニケーションとアイデンティティといった内容に関する概念と、ポートフォリオ、多様式、コンテンツを取り扱い作成するための手本としてのモデルといった構造に関する概念が含まれる。