Incorporation of a Natural Language Processing CUI Application into a General-Purpose GUI Corpus Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Imao  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (50609378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーパスツール開発 / 自然言語処理 / GUIアプリケーション / コーパス分析ツール / トピックモデル / アプリケーション開発 / コーパスツール / テキスト処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年自然言語処理の分野で開発され公開されているコマンドベース (CUI) の アプリケーションを申請者が開発している Mac 用 GUI コーパス分析ツール (コンコーダンサー) である CasualConc に組み込み、言語教育にも活用で一部機能を iPad でも利用できるように新たなアプリケーションの開発を行うことで、最新の研究成果を手軽に言語研究・教育へ応用する橋渡しをすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to make CUI natural language processing application programs accessible from the GUI corpus analysis application CasualConc. This would bring the products of natural language processing research to language studies. The dependency grammar tagging function of Stanford CoreNLP and the topic modeling analysis function of MALLET were incorporated into CasualConc. Additionally, to promote its use, workshops were given and online tutorials were created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果であるCasualConcと自然言語処理アプリケーションの連携は、コマンドラインでの入力やスクリプト言語での処理など、CUIアプリケーションの利用促進を妨げる要素を取り除き、処理の設定や結果の扱いを容易にすることで、技術的に不利な立場にある研究者が結果の解釈に注力できる環境を整えて、これらを利用した言語分析の更なる応用への道を開き、言語研究自体の発展に寄与することができるであろうと考える。