Fundamental research and the establishment of an exploratory data analysis platform for cognitive modeling in second language acquisition research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2023)
Hiroshima University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Tatsuya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60512621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 認知モデリング / 探索的データ分析 / コロケーション / 英語学習者 / 学習データ / 生体データ / 探索的データ解析 / 学習者コーパス / ライティング / 英文読解 / コーパス分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本人英語学習者が英語を書いたり読んだりした際に得られる様々な種類のデータを収集し、それらをもとにしたデータベースを作り上げて分析することにより、どのような言語表現を用いているのか、なぜそのような表現を用いたのか、英語を得意とされる学習者とそうでない学習者にはどのような差があるのかといった点について調査する。これらの調査と合わせて、他の研究者が作り上げたデータベースを他の研究に利用できるような環境の整備を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that it is important to use data analysis and cognitive modeling in second language learning research. Previous studies found that not enough data was publicly available, which was a problem. However, by analyzing existing eye-tracking data and new log data, I found interesting insights about learners struggling with certain grammatical items. But I also found that, depending on their English proficiency, they could process language like native speakers. I shared these results at conferences in Japan and other countries in 2022. In the future, I plan to improve our data analysis methods and use the results to help with English education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語習得研究において、既存のデータベースのみならず、オンライン教材の利用履歴として得られるログデータなどを活用した探索的データ分析の必要性を示した。また、言語処理過程にかかわる研究を進める上で、コロケーションを中心とした認知モデリングの必要性についても示唆され、新たな分析の観点を示すことができたという点で、学術的意義のある研究であったと言える。また、学習者による困難な学習項目や自律的学習態度などを探索的に分析することにより、さらに効果的で個別最適化された外国語教育方法や教材の開発や、データに基づいた教育実践を促進できる可能性があるという点で、社会的意義のある研究であったと考えている。