| Project/Area Number |
20K00747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshishige Miki 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (80156265)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 智仁 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (70325819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ICT / 体育 / タブレット端末 / 英語発信力 / 成果物 / タブレット / ゲストスピーカー / インタラクション / LMS / オンラインテスト / ESP研究 / プレゼンテーション / 発信 / WebClass / デジタル環境 / ビデオ通話 / ショートスピーチ / 音読指導 / デジタル学習環境 / パソコン / スマートフォン / アンケート / アプリ / 英語 / 発信力 / 体育大学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
勤務校の体育大学は、平成27年度からタブレット端末が学生の必携となり、実技科目に限らず英語教育でもその活用が期待されている。学生はタブレット端末やスマートフォン等で英語の教材やアプリをいつでもどこでも使えるため、試合遠征の移動中や乗り換えの合間など隙間時間を有効に活用したいと考える体育大生は多い。 本研究では、ESP教育、特に体育学やスポーツを専攻する大学生の英語教育の一環として、学生の専門の競技や試合結果、大学生活、学生寮や地域等身近な話題について、海外からの選手や指導者に英語で主体的に情報発信できるよう、タブレット端末やスマートフォンなどICTを利用した英語発信力育成プログラムを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) We conducted a survey on the use of ICT, such as tablets and smartphones, in English learning by sports-majored students, and clarified how ICT is used in their transmission of information in English. 2) We were able to have students transmit information by using ICT in practical English activities, such as recording English speech and conversation practice among students, and making presentations by creating artifacts with audio, images, and video. 3) We developed an English communication skills program at the university of physical education by having students create artifacts to transmit sports-related information using ICT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、英語教育でのICT利用に関する研究は、小張(2006)や小張・木村(2006)等あるが、体育・スポーツを専攻する学生を対象とした研究は見られず、体育大生対象の英語発信力育成プログラムを実施・構築できたことは意義がある。また社会的には、東京オリンピック・パリオリンピック等スポーツ選手が国内外の試合や大会等で海外選手と競う現在、体育大生がICTを活用して英語学習を継続し、英語で競技等に関する発信ができたことは意義が大きい。