Organizational problems in argumentative writings of native speakers of Japanese: Their visualization and its educational effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kiyo  滋賀県立大学, 全学共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (30850127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 香奈  鶴見大学, 文学部, 講師 (30828926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語論証文 / 一貫性 / テキスト構造の図示化 / 談話注釈タグ付け / 混合研究法 / cohesion breaks / graphic displays / 構成 / アノテーション / タグ付け / フィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語母語話者の書いた英語論証文の構造を図式化することで、英語の論証文として不適切な文のつながりを明示し、学習者の理解を助け、ひいては、学習者が自力で文を適切に配列できるようになるかどうかを、実証的に検討するものである。図式化には、文章の構造をタグ付けによって樹状図に転換するアノテーション・ツールを用い、文と文のつながりについての問題点を解析する。また、樹状図を用いて問題点を可視化したフィードバックが学習者にもたらす効果を検証し、英語論証文指導への効果的な活用法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the problems and their causes with regard to the connections between sentences in English argumentative texts written by native speakers of Japanese, using a tool that converts the structure of sentences into a tree diagram by tagging. Furthermore, by providing learners with feedback using the tree diagram, we empirically examined whether it would help learners to understand inappropriate sentence connections and organizations, and whether learners would be able to revise sentences on their own. As a result, it was suggested that feedback with a diagram of the tagging could reduce the burden on learners when rewriting, enable them to make corrections on their own, and lead to an understanding and awareness of the organization and coherence of the text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語ライティング評価の観点の一つである「構成」は抽象的な概念で表現されることが多く、日本語母語話者の学習者への指導が難しいとされてきた。本研究では、学習者の書いた英語論証文について文章構造のタグ付けと樹状図への転換を行い、これをフィードバックすることにより、文と文のつながりの問題点を学習者に明瞭に示し、自力での書き直し作業を容易にし、文章の「構成」や「一貫性」への理解に資する効果があったことがわかった。この結果は、英語ライティング評価やフィードバックの方法として、タグ付けツールによる図示化が文字のみのフィードバックとは異なる効果をもつ可能性を示しており、高い教育的意義をもつ。