Research on the formulation of a pronunciation syllabus and the development of teaching materials for continuous pronunciation teaching in German classes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2021-2023)
Keio University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Junko  お茶の水女子大学, 外国語教育センター, 研究協力員 (80645961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発音教育 / 教材開発 / ドイツ語教育 / オンライン教材 / E-ラーニング / 教師教育 / デジタル教材開発 / 自律学習 / オンライン授業 / e-ラーニング / デジタル教材 / 教授法
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究において、日本語母語話者がドイツ語を発音した際に最も聞き手の理解を妨げる音声要素を導き出し、それらを「ドイツ語発音学習の最優先項目(コア・アイテム)」と名付け、発音の自律学習を支援する教材開発を行ってきた。本研究ではこれまでの成果を総合ドイツ語の授業に組み込むための課題に取り組む。発音教育を効率化するシラバスを策定し、これまで開発した教材を基盤に授業用教材ならびに教授用資料を作成する。さらに現場の教師の動機付けを高め、シラバスを現実的なものとするために発音を学ぶ意義を明確化し、レベル目標設定と、AIによる音声評価システムなどの利用も視野に入れた評価活動全般についての研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to develop a methodology to support teachers in improving pronunciation teaching, both to identify issues in German language teaching and to support teachers in the real world. The analysis of interviews with teachers showed that teachers who are aware of the multifaceted role of pronunciation are highly motivated in pronunciation teaching, leading to the conclusion that teacher motivation is an important factor in improving pronunciation teaching. Methods to motivate teachers and lead learners to autonomy were developed and researched through classroom practice. In doing so, attention was paid to the evaluation and testing of pronunciation, and a methodology was developed to evaluate the process of autonomous learning rather than the learners' pronunciation itself, which resulted in motivating the learners and improving pronunciation itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ語教育においては、発音シラバスや授業用教材はもとより、発音教育の意義についての議論もほとんど行われていなかった。本研究では発音に対する教師の意識調査をインタビュー形式で行い、発音教育に対する意識の形成背景、そして教師の動機付けと授業実践の関係を明らかにした。この結果を受け、教師を発音教育に動機づけ、支援する方法について考察し、実験的に授業で実践を行った。その際、とりわけ発音の評価法について「代替評価」の観点から新しい提案を行った。発音の評価に代替評価を取り入れたのはパイオニア的な試みである。実践研究によって一定の成果を得たことからWebサイトを通じてツールの公開を行なっている。