An Approach to Developing English Writing Proficiency for Japanese University Students: An Analysis of Foreign Language Influence on L1 and L2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Sumie  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 准教授 (20460024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 左枝子  立命館大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (30761548)
片瀬 紅実子  秀明大学, 英語情報マネジメント学部, 講師 (70511525)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカタカナ語 / 和製英語 / 英語教育 / 日本語教育 / ライティング / 学習者英語 / 英語ライティング / 母語転移 / 第二言語習得 / コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本語を母語とする英語学習者の適切な英語表現力を養成するために、カタカナ語や和製英語を中心に、日本語と英語の言語・文化的差異を意識させ、母語を活用した英語ライティング力を養成する教育アプローチを提案することである。本研究においては、カタカナ語や和製英語の使用を想定した日本語と英語によるライティング課題を実施し、日英パラレルコーパスを作成する。日本語を母語とする英語学習者の書く英文が、どのような日本語の影響を受けているのかを考察し、英語らしい英語表現を妨げている要因の分析結果から、適切な英語表現・語彙習得を可能にするための大学英語ライティング教育方法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the potential benefits of Katakana loanwords in English Language Teaching in order to develop the writing proficiency of Japanese learners of English. Focusing on English loanwords prevailing in Japanese society and increasing in significance, English writing and questionnaire data were collected and analyzed in terms of loanword usage to extract some positive and negative feelings about loanwords and their effects on the study of English vocabulary. The study discusses that there are benefits to having a wider range of loanword vocabulary knowledge, while learners of English are not necessarily aware of these benefits as they apply to English language learning. The outcomes indicate that raising students’ awareness of loanwords has pedagogical and motivational benefits for language learning and teaching by discussing how English loanwords can be a useful learning tool for Japanese learners of English to improve their writing skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語を母語とする英語学習者の英語ライティング力養成のために、カタカナ語・和製英語を活用する指導方法の提案を目指し、英語由来のカタカナ語・和製英語が英語学習に与えている影響について調査・分析を行った。日本社会において増加傾向にあるカタカナ語・和製英語を、言語学習への影響という観点から分類し、英語学習者の言語使用状況や言語意識に関する調査を量的・質的に分析することで、英語教育への応用の可能性と有効性について検討した。実際の教育現場における調査・分析結果から得られた知見を、教育実践に具体的に応用していく枠組みとして整理し、日英両言語を活かした教育アプローチとして提案することができた。