Language education reform using the action research approach: Consulting the CEFRs educational principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SCHMIDT Maria Gabriela  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20400616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 典子  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 特命研究員 (60261723)
長沼 君主  東海大学, 語学教育センター, 教授 (20365836)
Birch Gregory  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60722303)
Bower Jack  帝塚山大学, 全学教育開発センター, 准教授 (90406687)
大村 孝紀  創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (50876711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCEFR / Action Research / Teacher development / Mediation / professional development / action research / intervention / case study / action reserach / collaborative research / CEFR CV / teacher training / course planning / CLIL / assessment / curriculum / orthographics / mediation / language portfolio / learner autonomy / Action research / Action research model / アクションリサーチ / 学習支援 / 教育理念 / カリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、本申請研究代表者と分担者が所属する全国語学教育学会のCEFR-LP研究会の会員と協働し、アクションリサーチの手法を用い、CEFRの教育理念に基づいた言語教育改善を支援する持続可能なシステムと体制を構築する。そのために、以下のことを行う。1)  CEFRの教育理念に照らして、現在多くの教員が抱える課題を調査し、特定する。2) アクションリサーチの手法を明確にした上で、(1)で明らかになる課題を解決するための複数のアクションリサーチを行う。3) アクションリサーチの手法を用いた、CEFRの理念を柱とした言語教育改善を支援する持続可能なシステムと体制を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed and suggested a AR model by using the CEFR. It is called CEFR-focused Action Research Model (CARM), which was introduced in December 2020 and was published in an article (Birch et al., 2021). For conducting the projects we asked research collaborators to conduct case studies in their specific context to see if the CARM model fits the needs of the practitioners. 7 case studies were successfully carried out and reflected on. Finally the research team conducted a meta-study AR study on the whole research project to evaluate critically the endeavour. The results of these case studies and the project as whole were prepared and submitted for a book publication with Springer. The CEFR and Action Research are a perfect match with several commonalities for conducting small scale interventions to improve teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに蓄積された多くの言語教育改善に資する研究成果の批判的検証を基に、本研究により、実際に言語教育改善を促し、実行を支援する方略や仕組みを構築し、学会発表、ワークショップの開催、論文や著書の公刊、CEFR-LP研究会のホームページなどにより、国内外に広く公開し、国内外の言語教育改善を促したことは、大きな社会的貢献の1つと考える。さらにCEFRの教育理念に基づいた教育改善を、CEFR-focused Action Research modelを使用して、国内外の教員が教育改善を実際に試みたことに、本研究の大きな意義があると考える。