Building a system for teaching English writing in high school-university collaboration - Creating a Instructional text and conducting a workshop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Miho  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20779029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 円  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (20328925)
山中 司  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30524467)
山岡 憲史  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (90469114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語ライティング指導 / 高大連携 / 実践指導 / ライティング指導書 / 研修 / 英語ライティング / 高大連携の指導 / 授業実践 / 論理的思考力の醸成 / ライティング指導研修
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「英語ライティングにおける高大連携の指導体制」を構築することを目指す。高等学校から大学につながる英語ライティング指導を双方の教員が協働で考え実践するものである。具体的には、1) 高校から大学へ継続的な指導ができる「英語ライティング指導書」を作成し、その指導案に基づいた授業実践を行う。2) 指導においては「論理的思考力」を醸成するための書く指導に焦点を置き、「書く」という行為を通して生徒や学生が自ら思考し、論理的に表現できる力を養う。3)1)の指導書をもとに「高大の英語教員を対象としたライティング指導研修」を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, under the ultimate goal of building a 'high school-university cooperative teaching system in English writing', teachers from both high schools and universities collaboratively conducted English writing instruction at 15 high schools across Japan. In the final year of the project, the members of this project published a writing instruction book mainly targeted for high school teachers (The title of this book is 'Teaching English Writing: Steps from the Basics to Essay Writing', Sanshusha). The book is structured in a way that introduces writing theory and teaching practice. It also provides a step-by-step method of teaching writing from pre-paragraph to essay writing. Prior to publication, lectures and workshops based on the book were held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、これまでに多くの研究者や現場の教員に指摘されつつも行われてこなかった高大連携のライティング指導を高大双方の教員が集まり実際に行うことそのものにあったと言える。大学の教員の知見に基づく最新のライティング指導法を高校の現場の教員と共有し、現場に適した教育ができるようにした。また逆に現場の実践から見えてくるものを、ライティング指導理論に反映することができ、指導法理論と実践が双方向に資する高大連携となった。そのうえ、研究の関係者だけに留まることなく研究成果を、広く現場の教員に役立つ指導書という形にし、研修を通して教員のライティング指導力向上につなげることができた。