Teaching material development for community interpreters providing multilingual support for school-aged children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAITO MINORU  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90507211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 拓  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (10759905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ通訳 / 教材開発 / 子育て支援 / ロールプレイ / 外国人 / 児童生徒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、コミュニティ通訳者を養成する教材の試作である。コミュニティ通訳では行政分野、特に就学時児童をもつ外国人保護者への言語支援の必要性が高い反面、現状存在するプログラムでは十分な訓練の仕組みや、それを支える研究・調査、ひいては教材の開発がなされていない。本研究は全国の地方自治体や国際交流協会などを協力先とし、就学期の児童をもつ外国人住民への多言語支援の実態と、潜在的にどのような問題が存在するかを明らかとするニーズ調査を行う。調査結果に基づいて相談の多く寄せられるシチュエーションを特定し、就学時児童およびその外国人保護者への相談に特化したコミュニティ通訳者養成教材を試作する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project succesfully completed making the teaching material prototype for community interpreters. The material consists of role-playing conversations involving elementary school teachers and staff, foreign guardians, and community interpreters. The material particularly focuses on a situation of parent-teacher meeting with a community interpreter, in which the interpreter is asked to bridge the cultural difference in addition to the linguistic moderation.
Role-plays of these frequently encountered situations were created in Japanese first, which were then translated into the following five languages: English, Chinese, Vietnamese, Nepali, and Ukrainian. Ukrainian was added in light of the 2022 invasion of Ukraine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニティ通訳者養成という取り組み自体が新しく、まずもってその意味で新規性のある取り組みといえる。加えて就学期の子育て、外国につながる子どもとその保護者を支援するコミュニティ通訳向け教材を開発することは、人材養成を通じて間接的に多言語・多文化共生社会を支援する社会的試みと考えることができる。小学校という、多くのコミュニティ通訳者本人にとって既知の環境であっても、「共通基盤が少ない人間同士で何が障害となり得るか」に関しては、訓練を積まず体系的に習熟することは困難であるため、トレーニング段階で職業人として修練することのできる、本研究で開発した教材の意義は大きいといえる。